KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Food & Drink

ISO/ HACCP

English translation: Ěĺćäóíŕđîäíŕ˙ Îđăŕíčçŕöč˙ ďî Ńňŕíäŕđňčçŕöčč


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ISO
English translation:Ěĺćäóíŕđîäíŕ˙ Îđăŕíčçŕöč˙ ďî Ńňŕíäŕđňčçŕöčč
Entered by: Olga Simon

07:50 Aug 16, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Food industry
Hungarian term or phrase: ISO/ HACCP
A Kft. munkáját 2001 januárjától az ISO 9002, szeptembertől a HACCP minőségbiztosítási rendszer szabályozásait alkalmazza.

The target language is Russian, but since there are about 2 native Russian speakers including yours truly in the Hu>Ru language pair I decided to ask for help in the Hu>En pair. It will be no problem for me to convert explanations into Russian afterwards.

Elore is koszonom.
Olga Simon
Hungary
ISO / HACCP
Explanation:
These are English abbreviations (ISO: International Standards Organisation, HACCP: same in food/pharma industry, from FDA =Food and Drug Administration, US). I assume you ought to leave it in English - we never translate these into Hungarian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full description of HACCP in Russian: http://www.dnv.ru/index.html#arsenal/index.html#standards/ta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACCP : Ŕíŕëčç đčńęîâ č ňî÷ĺę ęđčňč÷ĺńęîăî ęîíňđîë˙
Ŕíŕëčç đčńęîâ č ňî÷ĺę ęđčňč÷ĺńęîăî ęîíňđîë˙ HACCP - ýňî ďđĺäóďđĺäčňĺëüíŕ˙ ńčńňĺěŕ áĺçîďŕńíîńňč, čńďîëüçóĺěŕ˙ â ďčůĺâîé ďđîěűřëĺííîńňč ęŕę ăŕđŕíňč˙ ńîőđŕííîńňč ďđîäóęňîâ. Äŕííŕ˙ ńčńňĺěŕ îďđĺäĺë˙ĺň ńčńňĺěŕňč÷ĺńęčé ďîäőîä ę ŕíŕëčçó îáđŕáîňęč ďđîäóęňîâ ďčňŕíč˙, îďîçíŕâŕíčţ âîçěîćíűő đčńęîâ őčěč÷ĺńęîăî, ôčçč÷ĺńęîăî č áčîëîăč÷ĺńęîăî ďđîčńőîćäĺíč˙ č ęîíňđîëü ýňčő đčńęîâ.

Îá˙çŕňĺëüíîĺ âűďîëíĺíčĺ ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP ďđĺäďđč˙ňč˙ěč ďčůĺâîé ďđîěűřëĺííîńňč íŕ ďđîň˙ćĺíčč ďđčáëčçčňĺëüíî ňđĺő ëĺň ţđčäč÷ĺńęč óńňŕíîâëĺíî â áîëüřčíńňâĺ ńňđŕí Ĺâđîďĺéńęîăî Ńîţçŕ č áűëî ďđčí˙ňî â đ˙äĺ ńňđŕí ěĺńňíűěč çŕęîíîäŕňĺëüńňâŕěč.

Ęîíňđîëü íŕä âűďîëíĺíčĺě ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP â îňäĺëüíűő ńňđŕíŕő ˙âë˙ĺňń˙ îá˙çŕííîńňüţ ďđŕâčňĺëüńňâĺííűő îđăŕíîâ. Čńďîëíčňĺëüíűĺ ó÷đĺćäĺíč˙ đ˙äŕ ńňđŕí â íŕńňî˙ůĺĺ âđĺě˙ ďđčçíŕţň ńĺđňčôčęŕöčţ, ďđîâĺäĺííóţ ňđĺňüĺé ńňîđîíîé, ęŕę äîęóěĺíňŕëüíîĺ ďîäňâĺđćäĺíčĺ âűďîëíĺíč˙ ďđĺäďđč˙ňčĺě ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP. Ńĺđňčôčęŕöč˙ ďî HACCP ňđĺáóĺňń˙ ňŕęćĺ ęîěďŕíč˙ě, ýęńďîđňčđóţůčě ńâîţ ďđîäóęöčţ â ńňđŕíű, ăäĺ ňŕęŕ˙ ńĺđňčôčęŕöč˙ îá˙çŕňĺëüíŕ.

Äë˙ HACCP ĺůĺ íĺ ńóůĺńňâóĺň îďđĺäĺëĺííîăî ńňŕíäŕđňŕ. Â Íčäĺđëŕíäŕő č Äŕíčč đŕçđŕáŕňűâŕţň äîęóěĺíňű, ńîäĺđćŕůčĺ ęđčňĺđčč îöĺíęč đčńęîâ, ŕ â îńňŕëüíűő ńňđŕíŕő čńďîëüçóţň ěĺńňíűĺ çŕęîíű, ŕ ňŕęćĺ çŕęîíîäŕňĺëüńňâŕ, âűđŕáîňŕííűĺ Ĺâđîďĺéńęčě Ńîţçîě.


Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Eva!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ISO / HACCP
Eva Blanar
5 +2ISO/HACCPgellercup


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISO/HACCP


Explanation:
ISO/HACCP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:02:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:05:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~lrd/haccp.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 08:06:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACCP>hazard analysis and critical control point
ISO>International Organization for Standardization

gellercup
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg
48 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana: This is the correct name for ISO [see: http://www.iso.ch/iso/en/ISOOnline.frontpage]
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ISO / HACCP


Explanation:
These are English abbreviations (ISO: International Standards Organisation, HACCP: same in food/pharma industry, from FDA =Food and Drug Administration, US). I assume you ought to leave it in English - we never translate these into Hungarian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Full description of HACCP in Russian: http://www.dnv.ru/index.html#arsenal/index.html#standards/ta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 17:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HACCP : Ŕíŕëčç đčńęîâ č ňî÷ĺę ęđčňč÷ĺńęîăî ęîíňđîë˙
Ŕíŕëčç đčńęîâ č ňî÷ĺę ęđčňč÷ĺńęîăî ęîíňđîë˙ HACCP - ýňî ďđĺäóďđĺäčňĺëüíŕ˙ ńčńňĺěŕ áĺçîďŕńíîńňč, čńďîëüçóĺěŕ˙ â ďčůĺâîé ďđîěűřëĺííîńňč ęŕę ăŕđŕíňč˙ ńîőđŕííîńňč ďđîäóęňîâ. Äŕííŕ˙ ńčńňĺěŕ îďđĺäĺë˙ĺň ńčńňĺěŕňč÷ĺńęčé ďîäőîä ę ŕíŕëčçó îáđŕáîňęč ďđîäóęňîâ ďčňŕíč˙, îďîçíŕâŕíčţ âîçěîćíűő đčńęîâ őčěč÷ĺńęîăî, ôčçč÷ĺńęîăî č áčîëîăč÷ĺńęîăî ďđîčńőîćäĺíč˙ č ęîíňđîëü ýňčő đčńęîâ.

Îá˙çŕňĺëüíîĺ âűďîëíĺíčĺ ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP ďđĺäďđč˙ňč˙ěč ďčůĺâîé ďđîěűřëĺííîńňč íŕ ďđîň˙ćĺíčč ďđčáëčçčňĺëüíî ňđĺő ëĺň ţđčäč÷ĺńęč óńňŕíîâëĺíî â áîëüřčíńňâĺ ńňđŕí Ĺâđîďĺéńęîăî Ńîţçŕ č áűëî ďđčí˙ňî â đ˙äĺ ńňđŕí ěĺńňíűěč çŕęîíîäŕňĺëüńňâŕěč.

Ęîíňđîëü íŕä âűďîëíĺíčĺě ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP â îňäĺëüíűő ńňđŕíŕő ˙âë˙ĺňń˙ îá˙çŕííîńňüţ ďđŕâčňĺëüńňâĺííűő îđăŕíîâ. Čńďîëíčňĺëüíűĺ ó÷đĺćäĺíč˙ đ˙äŕ ńňđŕí â íŕńňî˙ůĺĺ âđĺě˙ ďđčçíŕţň ńĺđňčôčęŕöčţ, ďđîâĺäĺííóţ ňđĺňüĺé ńňîđîíîé, ęŕę äîęóěĺíňŕëüíîĺ ďîäňâĺđćäĺíčĺ âűďîëíĺíč˙ ďđĺäďđč˙ňčĺě ňđĺáîâŕíčé HACCP. Ńĺđňčôčęŕöč˙ ďî HACCP ňđĺáóĺňń˙ ňŕęćĺ ęîěďŕíč˙ě, ýęńďîđňčđóţůčě ńâîţ ďđîäóęöčţ â ńňđŕíű, ăäĺ ňŕęŕ˙ ńĺđňčôčęŕöč˙ îá˙çŕňĺëüíŕ.

Äë˙ HACCP ĺůĺ íĺ ńóůĺńňâóĺň îďđĺäĺëĺííîăî ńňŕíäŕđňŕ. Â Íčäĺđëŕíäŕő č Äŕíčč đŕçđŕáŕňűâŕţň äîęóěĺíňű, ńîäĺđćŕůčĺ ęđčňĺđčč îöĺíęč đčńęîâ, ŕ â îńňŕëüíűő ńňđŕíŕő čńďîëüçóţň ěĺńňíűĺ çŕęîíű, ŕ ňŕęćĺ çŕęîíîäŕňĺëüńňâŕ, âűđŕáîňŕííűĺ Ĺâđîďĺéńęčě Ńîţçîě.





    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/opacom/backgrounders/haccp.html
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Eva!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juju
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: I too would leave it as is, though I don't know if this works in Russian. HACCP=Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (pronounced hassip).
8 hrs
  -> It does: http://kis.pcweek.ru/kis/win/meto/iso9000.html