KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

póruljárt spekulánsok

English translation: failed speculators


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:póruljárt spekulánsok
English translation:failed speculators
Entered by: Katarina Peters

20:47 Mar 8, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Hungarian term or phrase: póruljárt spekulánsok
van valami olyan, hogy "to come a mucker", de nekem jelző kellene
mondat nincs, csak egy utalás zárójelben (árfolyamspekulációkkal kapcsolatban)
Eva Blanar
Hungary
failed speculators
Explanation:
I could think of several options, such as: "speculators out of luck, defeated speculators, speculators who fell flat on their faces" etc.

"to come a mucker" I've never heard, could it be "to run amock" ?
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thx, finally this was what I used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unlucky speculators
Ágnes Fülöp
4failed speculators
Katarina Peters
4(come) unstuck, hapless, ill-fated...juvera
3stock trader bluesxxxdenny
3crestfallen traderxxxdenny


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed speculators


Explanation:
I could think of several options, such as: "speculators out of luck, defeated speculators, speculators who fell flat on their faces" etc.

"to come a mucker" I've never heard, could it be "to run amock" ?

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx, finally this was what I used

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unlucky speculators


Explanation:
egyszerű, de nagyszerű ;-)

Ágnes Fülöp
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: best
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock trader blues


Explanation:
lehet, hogy ez?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-09 04:32:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helyesebben: stock market blues

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: nem, kösz, ez inkább az a helyzet, amikor "zseb nem marad szárazon" :D


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crestfallen trader


Explanation:
ilyesmire gondolsz?

xxxdenny
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(come) unstuck, hapless, ill-fated...


Explanation:
Az unstuck mondatban: "their clever ideas came unstuck", vagy "they came unstuck when/because.....
Ebben benne van, hogy a tervük, ami kezdetben, vagy az ő szemükben jónak nézett ki, a végén rosszul sült ki.

És még egy pár hasonló:
frustrated, bootless, luckless, doomed, jinxed.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20