KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » History

Reálgimnázium

English translation: Secondary school specialised in science


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Reálgimnázium
English translation:Secondary school specialised in science
Entered by: Palko Agi

15:07 Mar 7, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Hungarian term or phrase: Reálgimnázium
19. sz-i iskolatípus
Palko Agi
scientific secondary school, secondary school specialized in science
Explanation:
Neither of these evoke the same as Reálgimnázium but are easily understandable. You should perhaps add a note that it was for students between 10 and 18 at the period.

... three types of school: the general secondary school, the scientific secondary school and the commercial scientific secondary school.

School leaving diploma of secondary school specialized in scientific studies achieved
in the ... AREA OF STUDY ASSOC. OF SCIENCE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ...

Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
Secondary school specilized in science - ezt választottam.

Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm, természetesen a szótárt én is megnéztem, de nem tetszett... reméltem, hogy valaki tud jobbat. Ezekkel az iskolákkal mindig nehéz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4agreeSanyabanya
4secondary school of sciencesMarika4150
4old-style secondary school in Hungary ["reálgimnázium"]xxxivw
4scientific secondary school, secondary school specialized in science
Attila Piróth
4secondary school with a specialization in the sciences
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
4 -1science secondary school
Elvira Stoianov
4 -1lower secondary science schoolJacek Krankowski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lower secondary science school


Explanation:
Elsewhere, but not too far away:

Secondary education is divided into lower secondary school, which lasts for four years, and upper secondary school, which lasts for four or five years. At lower secondary level, there are three options: Volkschule (rare), Hauptschule (general secondary) and Allgemeinbildende hÜhere Schulen (academic secondary) divided into Gymnasium (general), Realgymnasium (Science-based) and Wirtschaftskundlisches Realgymnasium (Home Economics).
http://www.euroeducation.net/prof/ausco.htm

... Enhancing lower secondary science school and being presented with the project materials,
this teacher chose not to rejoin the project. 2.3.1 The Teachers Table ...
www.uws.edu.au/teaching/staff/pa/ess.pdf

Jacek Krankowski

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: Volkschule, Hauptschule, Allgemeinbildende hÜhere Schule, Wirtschaftskundlisches Realgymnasium.... Magyar>angol volt a kerdes.
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
science secondary school


Explanation:
Primary and Secondary School: Begins around age six for U.S. children. They attend five or six years of primary school. Next they go to secondary school, which consists of either two three- year programs or a three-year and a four-year program. These are called "middle school" or "junior high school" and "senior high school" (often just called "high school"). Americans call these twelve years of primary and secondary school the first through twelfth "grades."




    Reference: http://www.studyusa.com/articles/understanding.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxivw: Itt egy magyar iskolatorteneti fogalom (Realgimnazium) angol megfelelojerol kerdeztek, nem egy US iskolatipusrol..
15 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school with a specialization in the sciences


Explanation:
A reáliskolára azt írja az Országh, hogy "secondary school for sciences and modern languages." Nem tudom, hogy a reálgimnázium tanterve tartalmazott-e latint és görögöt, vagy inkább élő nyelveket. Mindenesetre a humán tárgyak háttérbe szorultak.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific secondary school, secondary school specialized in science


Explanation:
Neither of these evoke the same as Reálgimnázium but are easily understandable. You should perhaps add a note that it was for students between 10 and 18 at the period.

... three types of school: the general secondary school, the scientific secondary school and the commercial scientific secondary school.

School leaving diploma of secondary school specialized in scientific studies achieved
in the ... AREA OF STUDY ASSOC. OF SCIENCE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ...




    Reference: http://www.austriaemb.org.au/Educ/Education.htm
    Reference: http://www.telecottage.com/chef/body_en-seasonal.html
Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Secondary school specilized in science - ezt választottam.

Mindenkinek nagyon köszönöm, természetesen a szótárt én is megnéztem, de nem tetszett... reméltem, hogy valaki tud jobbat. Ezekkel az iskolákkal mindig nehéz.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old-style secondary school in Hungary ["reálgimnázium"]


Explanation:
From the explanation below we can see the differences between "reál" and "humán" schools, but neither of them placed emphasis on sciences.

"Az 1924-es középiskolai reform háromféle középiskolát különböztetett meg, a gyakorlatban azonban a differenciálódás tovább folytatódott. A valóságban ötféle középiskola-típus élt:

1.humanisztikus gimnázium
2.humanisztikus gimnázium görög nyelv nélkül, egy modern nyelvvel
3.reálgimnázium
4.reáliskola
5.reáliskola rendkívüli latinnal

Az 1929/30-as tanévben humán gimnáziumból 28, reálgimnáziumból 69, reáliskolából pedig 23 működött az országban. [...] A középiskoláról szóló 1934:XI. tc. a reálgimnázium és reáliskola megszüntetésével új alapokra fektette a középiskolai oktatást. [...] Az egységes magyar középiskola a gimnázium lett."


    Reference: http://server.dugonics-szeged.sulinet.hu/piarista/tortszak.h...
xxxivw
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree


Explanation:
realgimnazium is/was a secondary school for middleschool-highscool age students (boys) The emphasis was not on sciences, rather on the practical, since students were less likely to contunue their education in colleges or universities.

Sanyabanya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxivw: If you agree, you should click on it under the answer you're grading - now you posted an answer, "agree".. :-)
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondary school of sciences


Explanation:
another try

Marika4150
Romania