KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » History

polgári iskola

English translation: state civil school


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:polgári iskola
English translation:state civil school
Entered by: Palko Agi

15:11 Mar 7, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History / history
Hungarian term or phrase: polgári iskola
19. sz-i iskolatípus
Palko Agi
state civil school
Explanation:
The first 6 grades in the old-style elementary school system of 19th century Hungary.
I believe the word ["polgári"=] "civil" is needed in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 04:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnezest, elirtam! Termeszetesen az elemi volt elobb (4 osztallyal), majd a polgari (elobb 3, kesobb 4-5, vegul 6 osztallyal). Hadd adjam kozre ezt az igen erdekes olvasmanyt egy “nőnöveldéről” – azaz leányiskoláról. :-)
http://www.banyai-kkt.sulinet.hu/isktort2.htm
Selected response from:

xxxivw
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2higher elementary school
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5state civil schoolxxxivw
5state school/public school
Elvira Stoianov
4State school / state run school / public school
Olga Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State school / state run school / public school


Explanation:
All the above.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: public school is a tricky one, see answer below
12 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state school/public school


Explanation:
ATTENTION
BrE
state school (a school supported by the government)
public school (a private school paid by parents)

AmE public school (a free local school controlled by
the Government)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
higher elementary school


Explanation:
Azok számára, akik nem mentek gimnáziumba, az elemi iskola négy osztálya után jött a polgári iskola.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: The history of the Tinódi Sebestyén higher elementary school Polgári iskola mint a gimnázium jogelődje, és a gimnázium indulása.
1 hr

agree  Apolonia Vanova: agree
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state civil school


Explanation:
The first 6 grades in the old-style elementary school system of 19th century Hungary.
I believe the word ["polgári"=] "civil" is needed in the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 04:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elnezest, elirtam! Termeszetesen az elemi volt elobb (4 osztallyal), majd a polgari (elobb 3, kesobb 4-5, vegul 6 osztallyal). Hadd adjam kozre ezt az igen erdekes olvasmanyt egy “nőnöveldéről” – azaz leányiskoláról. :-)
http://www.banyai-kkt.sulinet.hu/isktort2.htm

xxxivw
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm.