ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » History

kultúrfölény

English translation: cultural supremacy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kultúrfölény
English translation:cultural supremacy
Entered by: Mihály Tóth

23:21 Mar 20, 2017
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
History / 1920-as évek. Klébelsberg Kunó intézkedései és tervei
Hungarian term or phrase: kultúrfölény
„A magyar hazát ma elsősorban nem a kard, hanem a kultúra tarthatja meg és teheti naggyá." a kultúrfölény kialakítása által lehetséges csak, hogy „lefegyverezetten is az Árpád szerezte földön megmaradhassunk és egyszer megengedett eszközökkel az elveszítettet visszaszerezzük"446

Klebelsberg közismert nézetei, a neonacionalizmus és a kultúrfölény köré építette történelemszemléletét és művelődéspolitikáját.

A kultúrfölény jól ismert programja (a kifejezést egyébként nem Klebelsberg találta ki, az már a századfordulón forgalomban volt), mindezt oly módon volt hivatva szolgálni, hogy megteremti a magyarság kulturális vezető szerepét a Kárpát-medencében.
Mihály Tóth
Hungary
cultural supremacy
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Huge thanks for Your answer. Made my life easier.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cultural supremacy
Katarina Peters
5 +1(Hungarian) cultural superiority, the policy of cultural superiority
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cultural supremacy


Explanation:
...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Huge thanks for Your answer. Made my life easier.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  t_pataki
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ildiko Santana: Klebelsberg, however, was controversial with his ideology of Hungarian supremacy, which attributed superior value to Hungarian ethnic culture over the minority ethnic cultures of the former Austro-Hungarian Monarchy wikipedia.org/wiki/Kuno_von_Klebelsberg
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ildiko, I only answered the asker's question...

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  hollowman2
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Hungarian) cultural superiority, the policy of cultural superiority


Explanation:
Universities Under Dictatorship - 144. oldal -
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=0271047968 -
John Connelly, ‎Michael Grüttner - 2010 - ‎Education
... modernizer Kuno Klebelsberg and the biochemist Albert Szent-Gyorgyi. ... fueled by his neonationalist ambitions to assert "Hungarian cultural superiority" over ...

Imagining the West in Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union
https://books.google.hu/books?isbn=082297391X -
The policy of cultural superiority in the 1920s is generally acknowledged as the ... Count Kuno Klebelsberg.12 However, the massive appeal of Klebelsberg's ...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zsuzsanna Lőrincz
8 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen, Zsuzsa!