KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Több is veszett Mohácsnál.

English translation: It's no use crying over spilt milk.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Több is veszett Mohácsnál.
English translation:It's no use crying over spilt milk.
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

18:26 Apr 23, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Novella
Hungarian term or phrase: Több is veszett Mohácsnál.
Ez a mondás egy magyar novellában szerepel, és szeretném egy amerikai olvasó részére érzékletessé tenni. Köszönöm szépen, ha van ötletetek.
Eva H
United States
it's no use crying over spilt milk.
Explanation:
Jelentése ugyanaz, bár az eredeti magyar szólást nem érzékelteti.

It's no good/use crying over spilt milk.
something that you say which means you should not get upset about something bad that has happened that you cannot change. "Sometimes I regret not taking that job in London. Oh well, there's no point crying over spilt milk."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/It's+no+use+crying+over+spilt+milk - 30k -

in USA: There’s no use crying over spilled milk.)
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Make a mountain out of a molehill.
kyanzes
3it's no use crying over spilt milk.
Krisztina Lelik


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's no use crying over spilt milk.


Explanation:
Jelentése ugyanaz, bár az eredeti magyar szólást nem érzékelteti.

It's no good/use crying over spilt milk.
something that you say which means you should not get upset about something bad that has happened that you cannot change. "Sometimes I regret not taking that job in London. Oh well, there's no point crying over spilt milk."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/It's+no+use+crying+over+spilt+milk - 30k -

in USA: There’s no use crying over spilled milk.)

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen! A linket is!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
22 mins
  -> Köszönöm

disagree  novist: A magyar szólás értelme szerintem más: "ne panaszkodj, mert vannak ennél nagyobb bajok is a világban". A "that you cannot change" egyáltalán nics benne a magyar jelentésben!
12 hrs
  -> szerintem meg igen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make a mountain out of a molehill.


Explanation:
Valaki eltúlozza a saját baját.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 22:14:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Példusz maximus alfa prime:

http://vmek.oszk.hu/00500/00597/html/vs185304.htm

"milyen jelentéktelen is az én bajom"




kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Köszönöm szépen, az Arany-verset is. Nem tudom, miért nem látszik, amit írok (vagy látszik?).