KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Insurance

csőtörés

English translation: Pipe breakage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csőtörés
English translation:Pipe breakage
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:54 May 30, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Insurance / insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: csőtörés
Mint biztosítási esemény.
"sewage breakage" jutna eszembe, de valamiért nem tetszik.
Csaba Ban
Hungary
Pipe breakage OR pipe fracture
Explanation:
Pipe breakage cuts off residence hall water supply - Apr. 24, ...
... Pipe breakage cuts off residence hall water supply. Aaron Daniels,
news editor. At about 10:00 am on Wednesday April 22, a water pipe ...

www.tulane.edu/~tuhulla/19980424/news/water.htm

"Fracture" in technical terms os OK too.

... 0, February 3, 1981; EY Lim, Probability of Pipe Fracture in a Primary Coolant
Loop of a PWR Plant, Volume 9: PRAISE Computer Code User's Manual, Load ...
www-rsicc.ornl.gov/codes/psr/psr3/psr-391.html -


But I like "breakage" more.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Ez tűnik a jónak (az 1.), köszi!
A "burst" verzió nekem kicsit köznyelvinek tetszik, nem annyira szakkifejezésnek.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pipe rupture
Michael Moskowitz
5pipe burst
Attila Piróth
4leakageMeturgan
4Pipe breakage OR pipe fracture
Olga Simon


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pipe breakage OR pipe fracture


Explanation:
Pipe breakage cuts off residence hall water supply - Apr. 24, ...
... Pipe breakage cuts off residence hall water supply. Aaron Daniels,
news editor. At about 10:00 am on Wednesday April 22, a water pipe ...

www.tulane.edu/~tuhulla/19980424/news/water.htm

"Fracture" in technical terms os OK too.

... 0, February 3, 1981; EY Lim, Probability of Pipe Fracture in a Primary Coolant
Loop of a PWR Plant, Volume 9: PRAISE Computer Code User's Manual, Load ...
www-rsicc.ornl.gov/codes/psr/psr3/psr-391.html -


But I like "breakage" more.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ez tűnik a jónak (az 1.), köszi!
A "burst" verzió nekem kicsit köznyelvinek tetszik, nem annyira szakkifejezésnek.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pipe burst


Explanation:
Ha (tiszta) vízvezetékről, nem szennyvízvezetékről van szó, akkor a sewage nem használható.

pipe burst: pl
Top of Page: Pipe Burst (avoid emergency rates) 1) Turn off water. Some homes
have a main water valve. 2) Use duct tape to tightly wrap the burst pipe. ...
www.repair-home.com/info/emergencies.htm



Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pipe rupture


Explanation:
Abban az esetben, ha nyomás alatt levő csőröl van szó, szerintem RUPTURE hangzik legjobban.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leakage


Explanation:
This is the more usual term:

A diver who went into the damaged pipe for inside repairs on Tuesday discovered the tunnel had collapsed. Removal
of the land supporting the huge sewer main had cause shifting, then a
crack and leakage.



    Reference: http://www.islaiscreek.org/DisasterIslaisCreek.htm
Meturgan
Hungary