ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Insurance

elérési biztosítás

English translation: endowment insurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:elérési biztosítás
English translation:endowment insurance
Entered by: Ildiko Santana

04:45 Mar 14, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: elérési biztosítás
Az elérési biztosítás magyar leírása:
A biztosítottnak a biztosítás lejáratakor való életbenléte (elérés) esetén a biztosító a biztosítási összeget egyösszegben kifizeti.
Ildiko Santana
United States
life endowment insurance
Explanation:
To my best knowledge this is the usual term.
Selected response from:

Nora Kis-Pal
Grading comment
Minharmatoknak koszonom a segitseget. Evaval ertek egyet, es kozben meg is talaltam a definiciot a Neten:

Endowment Insurance.
A form of Life Insurance where the face amount is payable to the insured at the end of the contract period.

Fantasztikus szoszedet egyebkent (En-En), ha valakit erdekel:
http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/life-e.htm
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Whole life insuranceLeslie Gabor
4 +1life endowment insuranceNora Kis-Pal
4permanent life insurance OR cash-value insuranceAquila Aurata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elérési biztosítás
permanent life insurance OR cash-value insurance


Explanation:
Az elérési biztosítás ebbe a típusba tartozik. Lásd:

http://www.lifeinsuranceindepth.com/permanent-life.html

Elképzelhető, hogy a szövegben hozzá kell tenni a "with guaranteed cash surrender value" kifejezést is. Ez utal az eléréskor történő kifizetésre.

Aquila Aurata
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: ezek szerintem alfajai az életbiztosításoknak (rengeteg van), az elérésinek az a lényege, hogy akkor is fizet, ha nem érem el a megadott kort, meg akkor is, ha elérem (csak akkor nekem, ami azért csak kellemesebb). Németül ez az Erlebensfallversicherung.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elérési biztosítás
life endowment insurance


Explanation:
To my best knowledge this is the usual term.

Nora Kis-Pal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Minharmatoknak koszonom a segitseget. Evaval ertek egyet, es kozben meg is talaltam a definiciot a Neten:

Endowment Insurance.
A form of Life Insurance where the face amount is payable to the insured at the end of the contract period.

Fantasztikus szoszedet egyebkent (En-En), ha valakit erdekel:
http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/life-e.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: szerintem csak endowment insurance, a life nem kell
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, megint tanultam valamit! :-)))

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
elérési biztosítás
Whole life insurance


Explanation:
Also called straight life / permanent life.
Tudom, mivel nekem is van ilyen.

please see
http://insurance.yahoo.com/lh/debate.html


    Reference: http://insurance.yahoo.com/lh/debate.html
Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian