KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Insurance

CASCO in this context

English translation: CASCO motor insurance, (the car as property)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:CASCO in this context
English translation:CASCO motor insurance, (the car as property)
Entered by: juvera

13:32 Feb 18, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Hungarian term or phrase: CASCO in this context
A hitelfedezeti biztosítási szerződés alapján azonban csak abban az esetben terheli kockázatviselés az alperest, ha a CASCO, tehát az egyéb vagyonbiztosítás érvényesen és hatályosan a biztosítónál megkötésre kerül. Ugyanakkor a CASCO, azaz a vagyonbiztosítási szerződéseket a felek külön kötik meg, bár arra az általános CASCO feltételek az irányadóak.

Thus far I have only come across CASCO in relation to motor insurance. Before I translate it this way can anyone tell me whether it can possibly be used in any other way? Here it is otherwise referred to as 'other property insurance', which in a sense is understandable, and the insurer only accepted its exposure (for loan repayment insurance) if the given company also took out its comprehensive motor insurance at the same insurer, which again is understandable. Am I on the right path here by assuming this is in fact motor insurance?
Douglas Arnott
CASCO motor insurance +
Explanation:
Yes, Casco is a motor insurance, but it can be arranged in various packages. Apart from the usual, fairly comprehensive insurance, it is possible to include natural disasters, like storm damage, flood, etc. They have various ideas about car stealing and highjacking.
There can be life-insurance attached, see the second website below.
But the bottom line is: car insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-18 22:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering to your added note, it looks, that the \"CASCO, tehát az egyéb vagyonbiztosítás...\" and \"a CASCO, azaz a vagyonbiztosítási szerződések...\" is the very same thing. (Of course, there could be some other insurance mentioned in the document, because they talk about the CASCO ins. as \"egyéb\", but there is no other insurance in these sentences.) Which is not surprising, if you read the first website I quoted, because it says:
\"A CASCO biztosítás a vagyonbiztosítás egyik formája. ..e biztosítás esetében a biztosított vagyontárgy, vagyis az ingóság - a gépjármű.\"
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2CASCO motor insurance +juvera
4physical damage insuranceNora Kis-Pal


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
CASCO motor insurance +


Explanation:
Yes, Casco is a motor insurance, but it can be arranged in various packages. Apart from the usual, fairly comprehensive insurance, it is possible to include natural disasters, like storm damage, flood, etc. They have various ideas about car stealing and highjacking.
There can be life-insurance attached, see the second website below.
But the bottom line is: car insurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 52 mins (2005-02-18 22:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Answering to your added note, it looks, that the \"CASCO, tehát az egyéb vagyonbiztosítás...\" and \"a CASCO, azaz a vagyonbiztosítási szerződések...\" is the very same thing. (Of course, there could be some other insurance mentioned in the document, because they talk about the CASCO ins. as \"egyéb\", but there is no other insurance in these sentences.) Which is not surprising, if you read the first website I quoted, because it says:
\"A CASCO biztosítás a vagyonbiztosítás egyik formája. ..e biztosítás esetében a biztosított vagyontárgy, vagyis az ingóság - a gépjármű.\"



    Reference: http://www.magyarorszag.hu/ugyintezo/ugyleirasok/vagyon/gepj...
    Reference: http://www.ahbrf.hu/biztositas/auto/02010200_casco.html
juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Banati
3 hrs
  -> Köszönöm

neutral  Csaba Ban: You may want to know that in German texts, "Casco" may also cover other property, such as computer equipment
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, yes. So far in Hungary I believe they only cover conveyances, and deal with related issues, and the question is about a Hungarian text, so I assume, that's relevant.

agree  Szabolcs Varga: Casco indeed has changed a lot, but it is still related to a car
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical damage insurance


Explanation:
Yes, in Hungarian "Casco" usually means motor insurance (physical damage), but it is also used for hull insurances - watercraft and aircraft, and I could imagine it for machinery breakdown insurance as well, especially if the person who drafted this text is not very familiar in the insurance terminology. So it depends what the subject of this story is. Maybe the term "other physical damage insurance" would do for the intended purpose. Otherwise, "egyéb vagyonbiztosítás" is normally translated as "other property insurance". If you could tell more of the context I might be of more help. Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-02-19 18:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. It seems that the person (the judge?) is not too familiar with insurances, which happens quite often with lawyers, as to my experience so far. It is indeed confusing. Maybe the term \"egyéb vagyonbiztosítás\" was used with the intention to differentiate it from the main subject, i.e. the credit insurance. The bank binds an umbrella credit insurance with the insurer (the defendant) to cover all the loans it gives to clients who buy motor vehicles, and it is part of the conditions that the insurance cover shall only be effective if the clients of the bank who receive the loan(s) take out casco (motor physical damage) insurance for the vehicle they buy with this loan. Do you understand what I\'m trying to say? So it is in fact \"casco\", which is a type of property insurance. If still not clear please call: 06/20/979-2706 (I don\'t know if this is permitted here but I would say why not...)

Nora Kis-Pal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8