KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » IT (Information Technology)

éles alkalmazás/éles üzem

English translation: live operation


12:16 Feb 1, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Hungarian term or phrase: éles alkalmazás/éles üzem
informatikai rendszer telepítése kapcsán
fkabdebo
English translation:live operation
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Péter Kovács
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5production/live (server, system)Szabolcs Varga
4 +2live operationPéter Kovács


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
live operation


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Siemens presents its first WiMAX Express Card in live operation.

    Reference: http://www.highbeam.com/doc/1G1-179539059.html
Péter Kovács
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judit Darnyik
10 mins

agree  Andras Szekany
20 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
production/live (server, system)


Explanation:
Jó magabiztosan gyorsan beírtam a választ, aztán elkezdtem keresgélni referenciákat, és pont az "alkalmazásra" nem akaródzik találni igazán jót... de az "éles szerver" az egészen biztosan "production server", és használják az "élesben elindulni"-ra a "going live"-ot is...


    Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190389.aspx
    Reference: http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/showthread.php?t=530117
Szabolcs Varga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: ez a jó[bb]
1 hr

agree  Judit Lapikás
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
2 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
19 hrs

agree  balagan
1 day22 hrs