KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Journalism

ÉS NEM SZAKAD RÁNK A PLAFON...

English translation: And the sky won't fall....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:ÉS NEM SZAKAD RÁNK A PLAFON...
English translation:And the sky won't fall....
Entered by: Csobay-Novák Tamás

15:23 Feb 12, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Hungarian term or phrase: ÉS NEM SZAKAD RÁNK A PLAFON...
ÉS NEM SZAKAD RÁNK A PLAFON...

Emelve csökkenti az adót a kormány. Gyurcsány a szociális kiadások lefaragását, az ÁFA emelését, a 13. havi nyugdíj eltörlését és az ingatlanadó bevezetését tervezi.

http://www.magyarhirlap.hu/
Csobay-Novák Tamás
Hungary
And the sky won't fall....
Explanation:
After looking at the picture in the article of Gyurcsány, this translation seems more appropriate. If you notice, he is looking up, as if he's waiting for the "ceiling" or the "sky" to collapse in response to his proposals.
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
Ez az, köszönöm szépen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And the sky won't fall....Leslie Gabor
4and the world is not going to come to an endxxxdenny


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and the world is not going to come to an end


Explanation:
for example
many alternatives are possible, like but we still will live, etc.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Krisztina Lelik: a magyar eredetit abban az értelemben használják, hogy valaki következmények nélkül hazudik. Arra is jó megoldás ez?
4 mins
  -> igen

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And the sky won't fall....


Explanation:
After looking at the picture in the article of Gyurcsány, this translation seems more appropriate. If you notice, he is looking up, as if he's waiting for the "ceiling" or the "sky" to collapse in response to his proposals.

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ez az, köszönöm szépen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
9 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
2 days21 hrs