KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Contract(s)

köteles teljesíteni

English translation: shall deliver/fulfil/perform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:köteles teljesíteni
English translation:shall deliver/fulfil/perform
Entered by: Sandor HEGYI

17:55 Jul 8, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Hungarian term or phrase: köteles teljesíteni
A szövegkörnyezet: "...és a szállító azt a mennyiséget köteles teljesíteni, amennyit a visszaigazolásban adott határidőre vállalni tud."
Előre is köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
shall deliver/fulfil/perform
Explanation:
Jogi nyelvben a "shall" segédigét használják leggyakrabban a kötelezettségek kifejezésére, ez stílusbeli kérdés.

Viszont azt megjegyezhetjük, hogy a "mennyiséget teljesíteni" magyarul is pontatlan megfogalmazás, legalábbis jogi szakzsargon - még egy ige nem ártana (pl. szállítását, előállítását, gyártását stb.). Ha tudod a szerződés alapján, hogy mit tesznek teljesítéskor, azzal esetleg ki lehet egészíteni az angol mondatot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 perc (2008-07-08 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bírálat természetesen nem Neked szól, hanem a szöveg szerzőjének. Bocs, ha élesnek tűnt a fogalmazás ;-)
Selected response from:

Andrea Szabados
Grading comment
Köszönöm Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall deliver/fulfil/perform
Andrea Szabados
4 +2must deliver
Katarina Peters
4the supplier is obligated to carry out the delivery of the quantity...
Michael Golden
4supplier is bound to deliver the goods
Eva H
4shall supplyZsuzsanna Koos
4the supplier is liable to deliver...
Borbala Forro
4 -2must meet the quantity...
Gusztáv Jánvári


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
must meet the quantity...


Explanation:
Szerintem

Gusztáv Jánvári
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: In English we do not meet quantity. We deliver it and we meet requirements, challenges, or people etc.
15 mins

disagree  szilard: With Janos, especially, because here we are talking about the maximum possible amount of goods, the supplier can provide within the delivery period confirmed by himself.
1 hr

neutral  Andras Malatinszky: János, please google "meet the quantity" (with the quotes) to see 157,000 examples of this usage.
3 hrs

neutral  juvera: András, tévedsz, a kifejezés (még a guglin is) meet the quantity/requirement, /standard, /thresholds, /limitation, /demands, stb. Nem "the quantity".
3 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supplier is bound to deliver the goods


Explanation:
Ez a variáció is lehetséges.


    Reference: //http://books.google.com/books?id=ibQKAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA66&lpg=...
Eva H
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall supply


Explanation:
Supplier shall supply bevett kifejezés erre.

Zsuzsanna Koos
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shall deliver/fulfil/perform


Explanation:
Jogi nyelvben a "shall" segédigét használják leggyakrabban a kötelezettségek kifejezésére, ez stílusbeli kérdés.

Viszont azt megjegyezhetjük, hogy a "mennyiséget teljesíteni" magyarul is pontatlan megfogalmazás, legalábbis jogi szakzsargon - még egy ige nem ártana (pl. szállítását, előállítását, gyártását stb.). Ha tudod a szerződés alapján, hogy mit tesznek teljesítéskor, azzal esetleg ki lehet egészíteni az angol mondatot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 perc (2008-07-08 18:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bírálat természetesen nem Neked szól, hanem a szöveg szerzőjének. Bocs, ha élesnek tűnt a fogalmazás ;-)

Andrea Szabados
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Köszönöm Andrea!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Igazad van, ez egy eléggé pontatlanul megfogalmazott magyar mondat, de én ezt kaptam. Helyesebb volna így: "akkora mennyiségnek a leszállítását köteles teljesíteni..."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  szilard: Shall deliver. "Fulfil" and "perform" az én értelmezésemben inkább olyan fogalmakra használhatók, mint "requirements, duties or entire agreements". Tökéletesen egyetértek a "shall" használatával kapcsolatos véleményeddel.
1 hr

agree  Andras Malatinszky: with szilard
2 hrs

agree  juvera: shall deliver (..shall fulfil their obligation to deliver the quantity...
3 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the supplier is obligated to carry out the delivery of the quantity...


Explanation:
This should be in the right register

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  szilard: Obligated or obliged? I feel myself obliged to fulfil something if I promise it, but would not by all means like to be obligated by somebody to do it.
12 hrs
  -> "Obliged" and "obligated" can be synonymns, both meaning "bound/constrained legally or morally". I prefer to use "obligated" in these cases for extra clarity, as "oblige" can also mean "to do something as a favor"

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
must deliver


Explanation:
"...and the supplier must deliver the quantity he is able to take on based on the confirmed deadline."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 20:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with szilard, I meant to say "shall" but was too hasty again...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sonia

agree  xxxhollowman
1 hr
  -> Thanks, hollowman

neutral  szilard: I would never use "must" in a contract. "Take on" would in my interpretation refer to a quantity given by another party, not the supplier himself (herself).
1 hr
  -> You are right, szilard, I meant to say "shall", the standard term in contracts.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the supplier is liable to deliver...


Explanation:
ez is jo lehet esetleg

Borbala Forro
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian