KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

Újdonságvizsgálat

English translation: Prior Art Search (or Patentability Search)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Újdonságvizsgálat
English translation:Prior Art Search (or Patentability Search)
Entered by: SZM

10:41 Feb 23, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Hungarian term or phrase: Újdonságvizsgálat
Pl. szabadalmi bejelentés előtti újdonságvizsgálat, eddig nem találtam a hivatalos angol megnevezését, segítségeteket előre is köszönöm.
SZM
Prior Art Search (or Patentability Search)
Explanation:
To get a patent generally requires an attorney to fill out amount of paperwork. This includes making sure that the invention, process or whatever is being patented does not already exist. The technical term for this is called a Prior Art Search or a patentability search. This search usually requires few levels of analysis to verify that the item being patented or parts of it doesn't exist in a variety of different patent classes. Once you've determined that your invention, process, or whatever it may be is original then you are ready to proceed to the next step.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Bár szerintem a többi javaslat is jó, nekem mégis a "Patentability Search" tetszik a legjobban, mert egyértelműen kifejezi az újdonságvizsgálat elvégzésének célját is.
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Prior Art Search (or Patentability Search)
Lingua.Franca
4 +1Novelty search
Eva H
4 +1novelty examinationZsuzsa Berenyi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Prior Art Search (or Patentability Search)


Explanation:
To get a patent generally requires an attorney to fill out amount of paperwork. This includes making sure that the invention, process or whatever is being patented does not already exist. The technical term for this is called a Prior Art Search or a patentability search. This search usually requires few levels of analysis to verify that the item being patented or parts of it doesn't exist in a variety of different patent classes. Once you've determined that your invention, process, or whatever it may be is original then you are ready to proceed to the next step.


    Reference: http://legaladvantage.net/PatentApplicationProcess.aspx
Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bár szerintem a többi javaslat is jó, nekem mégis a "Patentability Search" tetszik a legjobban, mert egyértelműen kifejezi az újdonságvizsgálat elvégzésének célját is.
Köszönöm mindannyiotoknak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabor_varkonyi
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
5 hrs

agree  xxxElevenít
6 hrs

agree  aradek
7 hrs

agree  ilaszlo
1 day3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novelty examination


Explanation:
Within thirteen months after the filing date (or priority date), applicant has to request a novelty examination. This examination is conducted by the Industrial Property Office or by the European Patent Office if an examination of an international type is requested. After the result of the examination has become known, applicant is given an opportunity to amend the application. The grant of a patent on the (possibly amended) application follows without any further examination, maximally four months after the search report has been issued.

http://www.vereenigde.com/content/files/volledige_teksten/Na...

És még:

http://www.prh.fi/en/hyodyllisyysmallit/hakeminen/uutuudentu...
http://www.chinaipmagazine.com/en/journal-show.asp?id=261

Zsuzsa Berenyi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Novelty search


Explanation:
The objective of a "Novelty Search" is to determine the novelty or lack of novelty of the invention claimed in a patent application or a patent already granted, or of an invention for which no application has yet been filed. The aim of the search is to discover relevant prior art.


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/patentscope/en/data/patent_information.h...
Eva H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
22 hrs