KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

vámpótlék

English translation: Additional customs duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vámpótlék
English translation:Additional customs duty
Entered by: Olga Simon

17:27 Jun 4, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / customs
Hungarian term or phrase: vámpótlék
Ez az engedélyezett importkvótán felüli importra kivetett (%-osan meghatározott) összeg - azt hiszem extra duty, de lehet, hogy extra/surplus duty tax. Az a baj, hogy több kifejezés van a vámra: nekem az a vámpótlék kellene, amit Magyarországon vetnek ki.
Előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Additional customs duty
Explanation:
Van olyan kifejezes.

Taxation
... Customs duty on imports comprise the following: basic customs duty;. additional
customs duty; and. special additional customs duty of 4 percent. ...
www.ciionline.org/OVERVIEW/BusOpp/cd/ch24-pg10.htm
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Azt hiszem, ez az - az import surtax szerintem "pótvám". MIndenesetre mindkettőtöknek nagyon köszönöm! (A lektor is Olga javaslatát fogadta el.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1import surtax
Csaba Ban
4 +1Additional customs duty
Olga Simon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional customs duty


Explanation:
Van olyan kifejezes.

Taxation
... Customs duty on imports comprise the following: basic customs duty;. additional
customs duty; and. special additional customs duty of 4 percent. ...
www.ciionline.org/OVERVIEW/BusOpp/cd/ch24-pg10.htm

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Azt hiszem, ez az - az import surtax szerintem "pótvám". MIndenesetre mindkettőtöknek nagyon köszönöm! (A lektor is Olga javaslatát fogadta el.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: www.oireachtas-debates.gov.ie/S.0057.196311130005.html Ezt a kifejezést Indiában használják a leggyakrabban, de egy Írországi URL-t is találtam. Ez az.
17 hrs
  -> Koszonom szepen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
import surtax


Explanation:
" The 1995 stabilization measures entailed major budget cuts, tax increases, a significant devaluation of the forint, an import surtax, and an acceleration of privatization-for-cash."
(http://brie.berkeley.edu/~briewww/pubs/conf/wien/bp14.html)

"On today's extraordinary session the Dzurinda-cabinet adopted the special measures of the economic reform package. The fastest agreement was reached in the 7 per cent of import surtax."
"A Dzurinda-kabinet mai rendkívüli ülésén elfogadta a gazdasági reformcsomag egyes intézkedéseit. A minisztereknek a hét százalékos behozatali vámpótlék bevezetésében sikerült a leggyorsabban megállapodniuk."
(http://www.salamon.sk/forum/hire/hire9905.html)

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabw: Ha az olyan típusú vámpótlékról van szó, mint amit a Bokros-csomagból kifolyólag tapasztaltunk meg (%-osan meghatározott és bizonyos, előre megadott ideig alkalmazott) akkor ez az. Ld. pl. http://www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/barbados/mrr/mark0028....
4 hrs