KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

szabálysértési eljárás

English translation: infraction proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szabálysértési eljárás
English translation:infraction proceedings
Entered by: juvera

21:54 Aug 14, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bűnüldözés, közigazgatás
Hungarian term or phrase: szabálysértési eljárás
Ez enyhébb, mint a bűnügyi eljárás (??), amelynek része a bűnügyi nyomozás (criminal investigation).

Pld. építési engedélyek előírásainak megszegéséért indul be a közigazgatás gépezete, de forgalmi kihágásokért a rendőrség kezdeményezi.
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
infraction proceedings
Explanation:


Infraction proceedings may be heard and determined by a district court. apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=7.84&full=true

These offenses are now called infractions and are civil cases

The Executive has made public a list of all current EU infraction proceedings which gives details of the status of the case and the EU legislation to which it relates.
www.itspublicknowledge.info/appealsdecisions/decisions/Docu...

A civil infraction is a violation that is punishable by fines and costs. Civil Infraction proceedings begin when a person (defendant) receives a ticket.
www.89thdistrictcourt.org/traffic division.htm
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3infraction proceedingsjuvera
5misdemeanor investigation / investigation of violations
JANOS SAMU
4charged with a misdemeanor or violation of .... (lasd lent)E. Muranyi
4(Court) proceedings on misdemeanor charges; misdemeanor proceedingsE. Muranyi
3administrative investigationxxxdenny


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative investigation


Explanation:
http://www.lapdonline.org/internal_affairs_group/content_bas...
Administrative Investigation Division ... is responsible for investigating complaints of misconduct that are primarily administrative in nature.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 23:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Persze az eljárás inkább proceedings: administrative proceedings. Csakhogy, legalábbis az USA-ban ez kifejezetten nem bűnügyi eljárást jelent. Nagyon szépen elmagyarázza ezt ittas vezatés esetére:
http://www.hulnicklaw.com/hulnicklaw_dui_proceedings.html
A fentebb javasolt megoldás (investigation) ezért szerencsésebb.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
infraction proceedings


Explanation:


Infraction proceedings may be heard and determined by a district court. apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=7.84&full=true

These offenses are now called infractions and are civil cases

The Executive has made public a list of all current EU infraction proceedings which gives details of the status of the case and the EU legislation to which it relates.
www.itspublicknowledge.info/appealsdecisions/decisions/Docu...

A civil infraction is a violation that is punishable by fines and costs. Civil Infraction proceedings begin when a person (defendant) receives a ticket.
www.89thdistrictcourt.org/traffic division.htm


juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros
10 hrs
  -> Kösz.

agree  Eva Ballentine
11 hrs
  -> Kösz.

agree  Ildiko Santana
21 hrs
  -> Kösz.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
misdemeanor investigation / investigation of violations


Explanation:
Ha bűnügyi jellegű szabálysértés, akkor misdemeanor, ha mondjuk épitési szabálysértés, akkor investigation of violations.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 163

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Court) proceedings on misdemeanor charges; misdemeanor proceedings


Explanation:
A szabalysertes is buntetojogi szintu dolog, legalabbis errefele. A szabalysertesi eljaras mar a bunteto/bizonyitas szintu es bar a kivizsgalas folytatodik, mar mas szintu fogalom. Mivel a magyar jogi kifejezesek nef fedik az angolszaszokat, javaslom hogy a fentiek szerint ird korul. A szabalysertes nem administrative bun, a misdemeanorral egyetertek. az mas kategoria ami most nem jut eszembe. LAsd lejjebb egy peldat. Ha nem fer be majd meg kuldok. HA van teljes mondat az alapjan javasolni tudok esetleg a fenti fogalmak mas konfiguraciojat. LAttam a masodikat is, de az nem igazan tetszik. Nem susrun hasznaljak, azt hiszem

Example sentence(s):
  • Misdemeanor proceedings are open to the public and recorded.
  • Proceedings have been continued for a Noel woman facing felony and misdemeanor drug charges

    msn.com --> search proceedings on misdemeanor charges
E. Muranyi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged with a misdemeanor or violation of .... (lasd lent)


Explanation:
Meg egy dolog eszembe jutott. Ha a teny az hogy szabalysertest inditottak valaki ellen, akkor egyszeruen CHARGED. A misdemeanor jogi fogalmat en nem ismerem, de azt biztonsaggal allitom hogy a gyorshajtas az moving violation. Ha epitkezesi engedelyeztetesi szabalyokat szegtek meg, akkor charged with violating permitting laws. Sok a koruliras errefele a temaban.

Example sentence(s):
  • Greenpeace charged with violating environmental law
  • Local company charged with violating immigration laws

    msn.com --> charged with violating....
E. Muranyi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 8