KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

mérce

English translation: standard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mérce
English translation:standard
Entered by: Michael Golden

22:35 Aug 28, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: mérce
Kizárólag az Alkotmány 18. §-át, illetve 70/D. §-át tekintetbe véve nem állapítható meg a dohányárukkal kapcsolatos kereskedelmi
információközlés határait kijelölő alkotmányossági mérce.
Michael Golden
United States
limit / standard
Explanation:

in relation to ... a constitutional standard cannot be determined.

An eloquent way to say "constitutional limit / standard"
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3limit / standard
kyanzes
5 +1yardstickxxxdenny
3 +1criterionAndras Mohay
4gage
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
limit / standard


Explanation:

in relation to ... a constitutional standard cannot be determined.

An eloquent way to say "constitutional limit / standard"


kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny: if the word standard is used, then the limit must be included as well in this text (standard defining the limits). The 'limit(s)' can do the job alone.
3 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
8 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gage


Explanation:
also written as gauge

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yardstick


Explanation:
Tovább tűnődtem a dolgon és én igy forditanám: there is no appropriate yardstick to determine the limits...

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: szerintem ez a nyerő! németül Beurteilungsmasstab, ez pont az, ami kéne
16 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criterion


Explanation:

B. Failure to satisfy constitutional criteria for statehood. Objections falling into this category claim that the District fails to meet the constitutional ...
standupfordemocracy.org/rights_by_racism.html

secondly, because the criteria for delimiting the practice of euthanasia to killing at the request of the patient prove to be irremediably imprecise. ...
www.euthanasia.com/sevenreasons.html

Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: criteria
1 day15 hrs
  -> Köszönöm