KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law (general)

rövidzárlatom van: mondat

English translation: még egy ötlet


15:42 Jun 23, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: rövidzárlatom van: mondat
"Az ily módon összehívott ülés megtartásának időpontja nem eshet az összehívástól számított 15 napnál távolabbi időpontra."

bocs, egyszerűen nem boldogulok vele: lesz lektor, meg minden, de én ezt csak egyszerűsítve tudom lefordítani - képtelen vagyok minden szépséget belegyömöszölni. Legalább erősítsetek meg, hogy legyek bátor és lényegretörő...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:még egy ötlet
Explanation:
The date of the meeting invoked this way shall not fall beyond 15 days of the date of invocation.

beismerem, talán hivataloskodóbb, mint az eddigi jó megoldások
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Hálás köszönet: ez gyönyörű és éppenséggel hivataloskodónak is kell lennie... Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2még egy ötlet
Csaba Ban
5 +1The meeting...xxxdenny
5The time of the meeting that was scheduled by this method cannot fall on a date greater than 15 daysLeslie Gabor
4The conference...
Orsolya Mance


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rövidzárlatom van: mondat
The time of the meeting that was scheduled by this method cannot fall on a date greater than 15 days


Explanation:
The time of the meeting that was scheduled by this method cannot fall on a date greater than 15 days from the date it was scheduled.

Tudom egy kicsit bonyolult,de szerintem megfelel

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rövidzárlatom van: mondat
The meeting...


Explanation:
The meeting that is summoned in the way described shall be held no later than 15 days after it was summoned.
'called' instead of 'summoned', if you so prefer.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Sokkal jobb a "called", a mondat végén lehetne "scheduled", "in the way described" - ezt lehetne helyettesíteni valami szebbel, attól függően, hogy mi is az "ily módon".
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I repeat the summon (call) because it is repeated in the original. "In the way described"- I agree with you (as described above?).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rövidzárlatom van: mondat
még egy ötlet


Explanation:
The date of the meeting invoked this way shall not fall beyond 15 days of the date of invocation.

beismerem, talán hivataloskodóbb, mint az eddigi jó megoldások

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hálás köszönet: ez gyönyörű és éppenséggel hivataloskodónak is kell lennie... Köszönöm mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
13 hrs

agree  perke
1 day4 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rövidzárlatom van: mondat
The conference...


Explanation:
The conference (meeting) called in this way shall be held no later than 15 days from the date it was called.

Orsolya Mance
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?