KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Law/Patents

véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkör

English translation: right of consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:tanácskozási jogkör
English translation:right of consultation
Entered by: Eva Blanar

00:34 Jan 21, 2004
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Hungarian term or phrase: véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkör
pl. egy részvényesi közgyűlésre véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkörrel hívni meg valakit. Normál esetben ezt angolul úgy mondják, hogy "with the right to make statements", de itt most hasogatnom kellene a szőrszálat és mind a kettőt beletuszkolni valahogy a kifejezésbe - tudnátok segíteni?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
right of consultation
Explanation:
Nekem erre kapásból a "right of consultation" ugrott be. Utánanéztem és létezik rendesen.
pl. "The representatives of the Constitutional Court, the Office of Parliamentary Commissioners, ... ... may attend the meetings of the Committee with the *right of consultation*." (egy magyar oldalról)
"The Parliament has made its breakthrough as a financial watchdog. Now it is demanding a greater political role, including a full *right of consultation* in the nomination of a commission president to replace Jacques Santer."
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
kösz mindenkinek, egyikkel se voltam nagyon boldog, viszont van itt egy szép izmos kifejezés: a tanácskozási jog: köszönöm!

Az egyetértési joggal egyébként nem az a bajom, hogy nehéz lefordítani: az semmi - de elmagyarázni, hogy az miért nem vétójog és mi van akkor, ha gyakorolják, illetve nem gyakorolják...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to have a voice in something /to have a say in something/the right to a say in a matterMeturgan
4non-votingxxxdenny
3 +1right of consultation
Csaba Ban
3right to opinion, right to comment
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkör
right of consultation


Explanation:
Nekem erre kapásból a "right of consultation" ugrott be. Utánanéztem és létezik rendesen.
pl. "The representatives of the Constitutional Court, the Office of Parliamentary Commissioners, ... ... may attend the meetings of the Committee with the *right of consultation*." (egy magyar oldalról)
"The Parliament has made its breakthrough as a financial watchdog. Now it is demanding a greater political role, including a full *right of consultation* in the nomination of a commission president to replace Jacques Santer."

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
kösz mindenkinek, egyikkel se voltam nagyon boldog, viszont van itt egy szép izmos kifejezés: a tanácskozási jog: köszönöm!

Az egyetértési joggal egyébként nem az a bajom, hogy nehéz lefordítani: az semmi - de elmagyarázni, hogy az miért nem vétójog és mi van akkor, ha gyakorolják, illetve nem gyakorolják...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  perke
16 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkör
non-voting


Explanation:
azt hiszem, erröl lehet szó, mint non-voting member (of a panel, e.g.)

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1164

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
véleményezési, hozzászólási jogkör
right to opinion, right to comment


Explanation:
Ha mindenképpen két különböző kell, ez egy ötlet.
(Az egyetértési jog az "right to agree", miért furcsa ez, sokat használják?)

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1099

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to have a voice in something /to have a say in something/the right to a say in a matter


Explanation:

As soon as the hotel-suites are sold after an expected two to three years, a full refund of the investment will be returned. Due to be a part-owner you will continue to receive payments on the leased commercial area with the expected increase of worth.As an associate you will have THE RIGHT TO A SAY IN A MATTER. Basically you have the opportunity to actively participate and contribute with your knowledge on the business matters. http://www.firsteurocanadian.com/gld_rendite_eng.htm

The reason for Parliament’s preoccupation with its own influence was not, as I have often heard oil company representatives assume, that in a small society like the Faroe Islands everyone wants TO HAVE A SAY IN SOMETHING that may prove to be of such fundamental importance for the community at large as petroleum exploration. Instead the reason is to be found in the fact that the internal constitution of the Faroe Islands, which had been adopted a few years prior to the petroleum legislation, prescribes a very strict division of powers between Parliament, which solely deals with legislation and control of the Government, and the executive represented by the government ministers. At the time, when the Act on Hydrocarbon Activities was adopted, it was a quite common perception among parliamentarians that the balance of power had tilted towards the executive. Therefore they availed themselves of an opportunity to pull back some influence. http://www.oms.fo/uk/petrol_info_speeches_conoco_lecture.htm




    Reference: http://www.oms.fo/uk/petrol_info_speeches_conoco_lecture.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98