KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Manufacturing

készregyártás

English translation: assembly cost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:készregyártás
English translation:assembly cost
Entered by: Michael Golden

20:08 Jul 9, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
Hungarian term or phrase: készregyártás
A teljes kifejezés: "készregyártás költsége"
Köszönöm!
Sandor HEGYI
Hungary
total production cost
Explanation:
If "készregyártás" means producing a product until it's a finished good (i.e. készáru), then I would say "total production cost".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context, my suggestion is to keep "gyártási ár" as "production cost" (which by definition includes the combined costs of all raw materials, labor, and time incurred in producing the goods), and to have "készregyártás" be "assembly cost" (meaning the cost of converting the raw materials into a complete structure)
Selected response from:

Michael Golden
United States
Grading comment
With your note added, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manufacturing / production costs
szilard
3 +1total production cost
Michael Golden
2processing costsAndras Mohay


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manufacturing / production costs


Explanation:
Én így fordítanám.

szilard
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
processing costs


Explanation:
http://www.jordanusfta.com/documents/chap8.pdf

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total production cost


Explanation:
If "készregyártás" means producing a product until it's a finished good (i.e. készáru), then I would say "total production cost".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-07-10 14:17:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context, my suggestion is to keep "gyártási ár" as "production cost" (which by definition includes the combined costs of all raw materials, labor, and time incurred in producing the goods), and to have "készregyártás" be "assembly cost" (meaning the cost of converting the raw materials into a complete structure)

Michael Golden
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
With your note added, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Borbala Forro
9 hrs

neutral  juvera: "Assembly cost" to me means the cost of assembling parts into a whole machine, instrument or whatever.Moreover, it can be construed that the parts were manufactured somewhere else, possibly at a number of places!Total production cost makes much more sense
1 day12 hrs