KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Marketing / Market Research

megjelölés

English translation: (corporate) marking/trademark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:(vállalkozás) megjelölés(e)
English translation:(corporate) marking/trademark
Entered by: Michael Golden

22:27 Aug 28, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Hungarian term or phrase: megjelölés
A Grtv. 2. § g) pontja szerint a gazdasági reklám olyan
tájékoztatás, amely termék, szolgáltatás, ingatlan, jog és
kötelezettség értékesítését vagy más módon történő
igénybevételét és a vállalkozás nevének, megjelölésének,
tevékenységének népszerűsítését, továbbá áru vagy árujelző
megismertetését mozdítja elő.
Michael Golden
United States
(corporate) markings
Explanation:

...popularization of ... corporate name, *corporate markings* ...

In this context the word "megjelölés -> jel" refers to distinctive corporate markings.
Selected response from:

kyanzes
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(corporate) markings
kyanzes
4 +2marking/description/indication
Eniko Wright


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marking/description/indication


Explanation:
according to Complex Law Dictionary...hope it helps

Eniko Wright
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gusztáv Jánvári: Ööö... három tök különböző szót egy válaszba nem illik írni szerintem, mert ezekből is csak az első jó ide, a másik kettő nem
3 mins

agree  Andras Kovacs
9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(corporate) markings


Explanation:

...popularization of ... corporate name, *corporate markings* ...

In this context the word "megjelölés -> jel" refers to distinctive corporate markings.


kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
8 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: marking
20 hrs