KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

hordkép

English translation: contact pattern


13:30 Jul 3, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Hordkép
Hungarian term or phrase: hordkép
Két fogaskerék találkozásánál a ható erőket mutató kép a hordkép. De aki tudja angolul, az tudja magyarul is. Tudja valaki angolul? :)
Gabor Kutyik
English translation:contact pattern
Explanation:
Szerintük...

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Tragbild [Verzahnungen]....

S nem is lehetetlen...

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="contact pattern" gear &...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 16:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIG. 2 is a tooth contact diagram showing the contact pattern between the ring gear and crowned pinion discussed above with reference to FIG. 1. The contact pattern 6 is shown positioned on a tooth surface projection 8. The contact pattern 6 is made up of a series of lines of contact 10 and having a path of contact shown by line 12 extending in the root-to-top direction through contact pattern 6.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:3BFZegodyMAJ:www.patent...
Selected response from:

Andras Mohay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contact patternAndras Mohay
2 +1gear force diagram
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gear force diagram


Explanation:
Csak tippelek, a képen ilyenek vannak.


    Reference: http://www.ecs.umass.edu/mie/labs/mda/dlib/machine/gear/gear...
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sajnos a forrásszöveg nem egyértelmű, mert ez egy diagramm alatti képfelirat: hordkép diagramm.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: Igen, az erődiagram megfelelőjét célszerű szerepeltetni.
10 mins
  -> Hát igen, ha valóban arról van szó. Sajnos a kérdés nem egyértelmű.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contact pattern


Explanation:
Szerintük...

http://www.dict.cc/deutsch-englisch/Tragbild [Verzahnungen]....

S nem is lehetetlen...

http://www.google.hu/search?hl=hu&q="contact pattern" gear &...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-07-03 16:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FIG. 2 is a tooth contact diagram showing the contact pattern between the ring gear and crowned pinion discussed above with reference to FIG. 1. The contact pattern 6 is shown positioned on a tooth surface projection 8. The contact pattern 6 is made up of a series of lines of contact 10 and having a path of contact shown by line 12 extending in the root-to-top direction through contact pattern 6.

http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:3BFZegodyMAJ:www.patent...

Andras Mohay
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4