KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

beszédzavar

English translation: speech impediment, speech disorder


03:12 Apr 23, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / általános
Hungarian term or phrase: beszédzavar
önmagáért beszél :)
Dora Miklody
Hungary
English translation:speech impediment, speech disorder
Explanation:
lehetséges alternatívák
Selected response from:

Tamas Nyeste
Grading comment
KÖszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9speech impediment, speech disorder
Tamas Nyeste
4 +1speech impairmentxxxdenny
5difficulty talking
Krisztina Varga, MD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
difficulty talking


Language variant: speech difficulties

Explanation:
.

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Ez "nehéz beszéd"
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
speech impediment, speech disorder


Explanation:
lehetséges alternatívák


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_impediment
Tamas Nyeste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
KÖszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andras Mohay: "speech disorder"
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik: a 2.
1 hr

agree  JANOS SAMU: speech impediment vagy speech disorder - tökmindegy
2 hrs

agree  Eniko Wright
2 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 hrs

agree  Michael Golden
7 hrs

agree  xxxzsuzsa369
11 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech impairment


Explanation:
also, frequently: slurred speech
http://www.healthcentral.com/ency/408/003204.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-04-23 13:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A speech disorder magyarul beszédhiba, itt nem erről van szó. A wiki lap példái ezt világosan mutatják. A beszédzavar egészen más.

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andras Mohay: Ez inkább "beszédromlás", "beszéd(képesség) hanyatlása"
3 hrs

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Ez is jó, de a csatolt link szerint ugyanaz, mint a speech impediment/disorder: http://encyclopedia.farlex.com/Speech impairment
14 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, de fenntartom a véleményemet. A kérdező abban a hitben van, hogy a kontextus irreleváns - ez sem igaz. Ráadásul az impairment implikációja egy jó helyzet megromlása, az impediment csak egy állapot, mint raccsolás.