KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

vértelt

English translation: engorged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:vértelt
English translation:engorged
Entered by: Krisztina Lelik

07:36 Apr 23, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Hungarian term or phrase: vértelt
bőrről, nyálkahártyáról van szó
Dora Miklody
Hungary
engorged
Explanation:
plethora (Latin), engorgement = vérteltség
engorged = vértelt

Physical examination reveals plethora and engorged retinal veins. The spleen is palpable in 75% of cases but is nearly always enlarged when imaged. ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aid=5783 -

Veins: The veins are engorged, in a state of stasis, hence there is over-heat of the skin. This unusual fullness, redness and purple aspect of the face is a ...
www.hpathy.com/materiamedica/kent-lectures/pulsatilla.asp - 69k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 07:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persze a "plethora" eredetileg görög
Selected response from:

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engorged
Krisztina Lelik
5full-blooded, hyperaemic
Beata Kovacs Teslery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
full-blooded, hyperaemic


Explanation:
vérbőként is használatos magyarul

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engorged


Explanation:
plethora (Latin), engorgement = vérteltség
engorged = vértelt

Physical examination reveals plethora and engorged retinal veins. The spleen is palpable in 75% of cases but is nearly always enlarged when imaged. ...
www.accessmedicine.com/content.aspx?aid=5783 -

Veins: The veins are engorged, in a state of stasis, hence there is over-heat of the skin. This unusual fullness, redness and purple aspect of the face is a ...
www.hpathy.com/materiamedica/kent-lectures/pulsatilla.asp - 69k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-23 07:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

persze a "plethora" eredetileg görög

Krisztina Lelik
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Golden: According to Merriam-Webster's online medical dictionary, "engorged" means "filled with blood to the point of congestion." This seems to be a good match for "vertelt"
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Michael

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Engem is meggyőztek a referenciák. Itt van még egy meghatározás: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/engorged
16 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!

agree  Katarina Peters
18 hrs
  -> Köszönöm!