ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Health Care

kötegezettség

English translation: fibrous/fibrotic band

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:kötegezettség
English translation:fibrous/fibrotic band
Entered by: Jilt

13:30 Nov 29, 2011
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Zárójelentés
Hungarian term or phrase: kötegezettség
Dear forum,

What does this mean in the following context:

Mellkasi CT
Jobb oldalon pleuralisan folyadek lathato. A jelentosebb mennyisegu pleuralis folyadek [..] oldalon az also basalis hatso tudoteruleteket kisse comprimalja. Az also lebenyben fokozott kotegezettseg, a [..] segmentumban kis infiltratum kepzodes lathato.

I was also wondering what is a good translation of 'komprimal' (to compress?) and 'also basalis hatso..' in this context.

Thanks for your help!
Jilt
Jilt
fibrous/fibrotic band
Explanation:
I don't add copy and paste many links, but anybody can check the authentic links here:

https://www.google.com/search?um=1&hl=en&q=kötegezettség&gs_...


https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fibrous band"&gs_sm=e...

Kötegezettség refers to fibrous/fibrotic bands.

http://radiopaedia.org/cases/left-upper-lobe-fibrotic-band

Left upper lobe fibrotic band



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-29 15:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant:

I don't add many copy and paste links to my answer, anybody can see the tremendous authentic results above.
Selected response from:

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fascicular pattern
Krisztina Varga, MD
5fibrous/fibrotic band
Katalin Szilárd


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibrous/fibrotic band


Explanation:
I don't add copy and paste many links, but anybody can check the authentic links here:

https://www.google.com/search?um=1&hl=en&q=kötegezettség&gs_...


https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="fibrous band"&gs_sm=e...

Kötegezettség refers to fibrous/fibrotic bands.

http://radiopaedia.org/cases/left-upper-lobe-fibrotic-band

Left upper lobe fibrotic band



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-29 15:50:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant:

I don't add many copy and paste links to my answer, anybody can see the tremendous authentic results above.

Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: fibrous [fī′brəs] Etymology: L, fibra, fiber consisting mainly of fibers or fiber-containing materials, such as fibrous connective tissue. See also fibrosis. Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. © 2009, Elsevier. Fiber: fibra, rost. Fibrotic: rostos.
1 hr
  -> Not medical dictionaries, but extensive clinical experience is needed to translate this term. First one has to understand what kötegezettség means in this context, then we can translate it, otherwise it will be mistranslated.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fascicular pattern


Explanation:
http://www.uscap.org/site~/97th/specpulmh4v.htm

for 'basalis hátsó': basal posterior
for 'komprimál': compress is OK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 óra (2011-11-30 11:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I continue here:
If you think that 'fascicular' may not be the right term here, then I would rather suggest using 'linear' or 'reticular' pattern. I would definitely avoid the use of 'fibrotic', since this term refers to histology, and X-ray is not suitable for making a histological diagnosis. You can only see a linear pattern, and you can not be 100% sure and state that this is fibrous tissue. This can only be confirmed on histological examination.

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Szilárd: Sorry but I have to disagree here. Fascicular is not OK in this context. As you can see fascicular pattern refers to cell patterns: http://tinyurl.com/79fh6o2 Meanwhile kötegezettség refers to fibrotic band: http://tinyurl.com/6pjsnpz
1 hr
  -> If you think that 'fascicular' may not be the right term here, then I would rather suggest using 'linear' or 'reticular' pattern. I would definitely avoid the use of 'fibrotic', since this term refers to histology, and X-ray is not suitable to make

agree  Ildiko Santana: fascicle - fasciculus, köteg, nyaláb (En.-Hu. Medical Dictionary online: http://pirula.net/aszotar/angolf.htm) + "fascicular: clustered together; pertaining to or arranged in bundles or clusters; pertaining to a fascicle" (En. Medical Dictionary)
3 hrs