KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

kórkép

English translation: (itt) "factor" ("kórképző" akar lenni)


14:50 Sep 18, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Hungarian term or phrase: kórkép
Fontos megjegyezni, hogy a diabetes a szív és érrendszeri megbetegedések kialakulásában szerepet játszó egyik meghatározó kórkép, így a hazánkban vezető halálok egyik fő etiológiai faktora.
susanna b
English translation:(itt) "factor" ("kórképző" akar lenni)
Explanation:
Katalin is correct that in most cases "clinical picture" (or "profile") would be a good translation of this term: the description of all factors causing a disease or syndrome, and the effects it then has on the system.


Here, though, context - particularly the phrase "egyik meghatározó" - leads me to think that what the author is describing is a "determining factor" in the development of disease, and that what the author really means to say is "kórképző".

"It is important to note that diabetes is a (or "one of the") determining factor in the development of cardiovascular disease."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 22:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just can't stop mulling this over. I really think that some kind of cut-and-paste happened here - if the above is not correct, then the original sentence may have looked like this:

" hogy a szív és érrendszeri megbetegedések kialakulásában szerepet játszó diabetes egyik meghatározó kórkép"

in that case you might keep "kórkép" and render it as "one of the dominant disease profiles"
Selected response from:

Jim Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(itt) "factor" ("kórképző" akar lenni)Jim Tucker
4syndromexxxdenny
3clinical picture/pattern
Katalin Sandor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syndrome


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/syndrome

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical picture/pattern


Explanation:
Az orvosi szótár ezt mondja. A clinical picture-re másfél millió gugli találat, elég meggyőző, clinical picture + kórképre is van sok.
De én ehhez nem értek persze, majdcsak előkerülnek az orvosaink :-)

Katalin Sandor
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(itt) "factor" ("kórképző" akar lenni)


Explanation:
Katalin is correct that in most cases "clinical picture" (or "profile") would be a good translation of this term: the description of all factors causing a disease or syndrome, and the effects it then has on the system.


Here, though, context - particularly the phrase "egyik meghatározó" - leads me to think that what the author is describing is a "determining factor" in the development of disease, and that what the author really means to say is "kórképző".

"It is important to note that diabetes is a (or "one of the") determining factor in the development of cardiovascular disease."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-18 22:09:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I just can't stop mulling this over. I really think that some kind of cut-and-paste happened here - if the above is not correct, then the original sentence may have looked like this:

" hogy a szív és érrendszeri megbetegedések kialakulásában szerepet játszó diabetes egyik meghatározó kórkép"

in that case you might keep "kórkép" and render it as "one of the dominant disease profiles"

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Determining factor is good here. Forget the added note.
3 hrs
  -> brutal, brutal! (thanks Katalin)

agree  Dr. Janos Annus: Elnézést a késői reagálásért. A magyar mondat nem pontos, a diabetes mint a szívbetegségeket elősegítő tényező szerepel, de a meghatározó helyett (determining) én inkább "legfontosabb"-nak gondolnám. A magyar szöveg szokásos magyar orvosi zsargon.
25 days