KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical

mozgáskorlátozott / mozgássérült

English translation: physically disabled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:mozgáskorlátozott / mozgássérült
English translation:physically disabled
Entered by: Meturgan

00:35 May 27, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hungarian term or phrase: mozgáskorlátozott / mozgássérült
Nem tudom, van-e rá két szó az angolban is...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
physically disabled
Explanation:
and I have been physically disabled for many years. I wanted
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek - én ezt használtam, de egy helyen (a mozgáskorlátozott értelemben) a "motion impaired" is nagyon jól illett a szövegbe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2physically disabledMeturgan
4 +1physically handicapedMeturgan
4 +1motion impairedLeslie Gabor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motion impaired


Explanation:
Please see the following link

http://www.att.com/press/0289/890207.cpa.html

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: This is the most modern and most friendly term.
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
physically disabled


Explanation:
and I have been physically disabled for many years. I wanted


    Reference: http://www.brainerd.net/~freedom/LibertyLift
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek - én ezt használtam, de egy helyen (a mozgáskorlátozott értelemben) a "motion impaired" is nagyon jól illett a szövegbe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drczakod
5 hrs

agree  gabw: agree
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physically handicaped


Explanation:
other victims of discrimination - the mentally or physically handicaped


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/CapitolHill/3849/table_5_pro.html
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drczakod: It is spelled handicapped.
5 hrs
  -> You’re right. Thank you. The spelling I mean.