KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical

gyengénlátó

English translation: visually impaired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:gyengénlátó
English translation:visually impaired
Entered by: Eva Blanar

00:37 May 27, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hungarian term or phrase: gyengénlátó
úgy mint "vakok és gyengénlátók"
Eva Blanar
Hungary
visually impaired
Explanation:
This is the PC expression
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez az!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7visually impairedLeslie Gabor
4blinds and short sitedSteven Tornai


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
visually impaired


Explanation:
This is the PC expression

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm, ez az!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth: PC-találmány a visually challenged is, de az nagyon mesterkéltnek hangzik. A visually impaired szerintem is a legjobb.
3 hrs

agree  Endre Both
4 hrs

agree  Meturgan
6 hrs

agree  drczakod
12 hrs

agree  Csaba Ban: a "visually challenged" inkább már a nagy PC-mánia kifigurázásaként született
16 hrs

agree  Krisz
1 day16 hrs

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blinds and short sited


Explanation:
as generallz used...

Steven Tornai
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 7