KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical

szakorvosi javaslat

English translation: specialist’s advice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:szakorvosi javaslat
English translation:specialist’s advice
Entered by: Meturgan

18:11 Jun 9, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Hungarian term or phrase: szakorvosi javaslat
felsorolás: orvosi vény, szakorvosi javaslat, beutaló

Mi a javaslat ebben az esetben? Az ügyvéd az counsel-t ad - a szakorvos is?
(Tudom, nem illik válogatósnak lenni, de most kifejezetten olyanok válaszát várnám, akik angol nyelvterületen élnek.)

Előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
specialist’s advice
Explanation:
The patient who has confidence in the specialist, based on the recommendation of
the referral source, will be more likely to heed the specialist's advice,” ...
www.arthritis-options.com/cgi-bin/ article.cgi?article_id=1110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocsánat, nem élek angol nyelvterületen, de ezt a kikötést túl későn vettem észre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a patient visits their family doctor (GP) with signs or symptoms that might be connected to cancer, the GP has to decide whether to REFER the patient for specialist investigation in hospital or to investigate and treat the patient in the surgery.
http://www.cancerbacup.org.uk/info/refer/referral-guidelines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Antibiotics classified as tetracycline and its derivatives, cephalosporins, penicillin and its derivatives and erythromycin, azithromycin and clarithromycin. A licensee may prescribe these antibiotics for any one patient for each occurrence for a period not more than the day limit recommended by the manufacturer or by the physicians\' desk reference. If the patient\'s condition is other than blepharitis and does not improve during the first seventy-two hours of treatment by means of an oral antibiotic, the licensee shall consult with the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician for the purpose of referral of the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. After the referral has been made, the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. If the treatment is by oral antibiotics for blepharitis and if the patient\'s condition does not improve during the first ten days of treatment, the licensee shall request the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician to refer the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. On notification of the referral the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. If the condition is not resolved at the end of the normal treatment period, the licensee shall request the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician to refer the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. On notification of the referral the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. A licensee shall not prescribe, dispense or administer an oral antibiotic to a person who is under six years of age. For the purpose of this paragraph, \"physician\" means a person who is licensed pursuant to chapter 13 or 17 of this title.
http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/32/01706.htm
Selected response from:

Meturgan
Hungary
Grading comment
Igen, azt hiszem, ez az igazi! A referral is jó, hivatalosabban állitólag "referral letter". Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Specialist's Recommendation
JANOS SAMU
4SPECIALIST'S ADVICE TO A GENERAL PRACTITIONERMeturgan
4specialist’s adviceMeturgan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist’s advice


Explanation:
The patient who has confidence in the specialist, based on the recommendation of
the referral source, will be more likely to heed the specialist's advice,” ...
www.arthritis-options.com/cgi-bin/ article.cgi?article_id=1110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 18:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bocsánat, nem élek angol nyelvterületen, de ezt a kikötést túl későn vettem észre.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:27:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When a patient visits their family doctor (GP) with signs or symptoms that might be connected to cancer, the GP has to decide whether to REFER the patient for specialist investigation in hospital or to investigate and treat the patient in the surgery.
http://www.cancerbacup.org.uk/info/refer/referral-guidelines...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 19:39:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Antibiotics classified as tetracycline and its derivatives, cephalosporins, penicillin and its derivatives and erythromycin, azithromycin and clarithromycin. A licensee may prescribe these antibiotics for any one patient for each occurrence for a period not more than the day limit recommended by the manufacturer or by the physicians\' desk reference. If the patient\'s condition is other than blepharitis and does not improve during the first seventy-two hours of treatment by means of an oral antibiotic, the licensee shall consult with the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician for the purpose of referral of the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. After the referral has been made, the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. If the treatment is by oral antibiotics for blepharitis and if the patient\'s condition does not improve during the first ten days of treatment, the licensee shall request the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician to refer the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. On notification of the referral the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. If the condition is not resolved at the end of the normal treatment period, the licensee shall request the patient\'s primary care physician or other family physician to refer the patient to a physician who specializes in ophthalmology, infectious diseases, internal medicine or neurology. On notification of the referral the licensee shall consult with the specialist. The licensee shall note the consultation in the patient\'s file. A licensee shall not prescribe, dispense or administer an oral antibiotic to a person who is under six years of age. For the purpose of this paragraph, \"physician\" means a person who is licensed pursuant to chapter 13 or 17 of this title.
http://www.azleg.state.az.us/ars/32/01706.htm


    www.arthritis-options.com/cgi-bin/ article.cgi?article_id=1
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Igen, azt hiszem, ez az igazi! A referral is jó, hivatalosabban állitólag "referral letter". Köszönöm!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist's Recommendation


Explanation:
Ha cimkent akarod hasznalni, akkor ez a helyes. A specialist's advice az inkabb a betegnek szolo tanacs. A recommendation pedig a masik szakorvosnak, vagy pedig a beutaltat fogado intezetnek szol.

A beutaolot itt az amerikai korhazakban egyszeruen Referral-nak hivjak teljesen fuggetlenul a szoszerint jelentesetol.

Mi forditottuk a helyi Wilcox korhaz szamos formanyomtatvanyat 12 nyelvre es emlekszem, hogy ezek voltak az elnevezesek.



JANOS SAMU
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1497

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisz
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SPECIALIST'S ADVICE TO A GENERAL PRACTITIONER


Explanation:
GPEP 536 - Rural general practitioner - specialist telephone consultations
D Allan Wallace
Inter-practitioner communication has been quite well defined in areas such as shared care arrangements and referral letters. However the use of the telephone as a means of communication has been largely overlooked due to the high profile of advanced telemedicine systems. The aim of this project was to investigate and describe the fundamental elements of telephone CONSULTATIONS between rural GENERAL PRACTITIONERS, and urban-based SPECIALISTS and the factors influencing those processes. A two-phase study plan was designed to collect qualitative information from rural general practitioners and urban-based specialists. The telephone was found to be an important means of communication for rural doctors primarily in terms of organising REFERRALS. A SPECIALIST'S ADVICE TO A GENERAL PRACTITIONER depends on perceived trustworthiness. Trust is an important element of inter-practitioner communication as it reduces the uncertainty of reliability and lack of understanding that exist when the two are strangers. Good working relationships ensure that rural GPs have an accessible source of acceptable specialist support.
GPEP 536 - Rural general practitioner - specialist telephone consultations



The GP may interpret or reinforce the medical specialist's advice.
http://www.dircsa.org.au/pub/newsl/bocto.txt


Prescribing
may be initiated by the specialist or by the GP on the specialist's advice. ...
www.sw-devon-ha.swest.nhs.uk/communityprojects/ prescribing/sharedcare/penicillamine.pdf



    GPEP 536 - Rural general practitioner - specialist telephone consultations
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 98