KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical

varratszedés

English translation: suture removal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:varratszedés
English translation:suture removal
Entered by: Eva Blanar

08:14 Aug 19, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / surgery
Hungarian term or phrase: varratszedés
A varratot megtaláltam a szótárban, de ezt a kifejezést nem. (Orvosi varrat: suture, stitching.)

Kontextus: Kontrollra, illetve varratszedésre a megbeszél időpontban jelentkezzék.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
suture removal
Explanation:
Ez nem annyira hétköznapi.
Selected response from:

drczakod
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1have the stitches removed
Ildiko Santana
4suture removaldrczakod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have the stitches removed


Explanation:
Ha a koznapi format keresed, ezt hasznaljak.

I have an appointment tomorrow to have the stitches removed.

stitch - varrat

Ha orvosi, komoly szakszoveged van, biztos van ra latinosabb kifejezes..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 08:25:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A \"kontroll\" tobbnyire \"check-up\" vagy \"follow-up exam(ination)\"


    personal experience :-(
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Moskowitz: or "to have the sutures removed"
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suture removal


Explanation:
Ez nem annyira hétköznapi.

drczakod
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!