KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

Célkísérletek pontosak.

English translation: aiming tests (are) accurate


17:16 Oct 21, 2006
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fizikális lelet
Hungarian term or phrase: Célkísérletek pontosak.
Továbbra is fizikális lelet. Arról van szó, hogy a betegnek valamilyen célokat kell elérnie kezével, lábávaql, akérmivel, és hogy ezt pontosan tudja teljesíteni. A fiam ideggyógyász, de 4 napra eltűnt a barátnőjével, így nem tudom felhívni. Segítségeteket nagyon megköszönöm.
Dr. Janos Annus
Hungary
English translation:aiming tests (are) accurate
Explanation:
http://www.informedesign.umn.edu/Rs_detail.aspx?rsId=1323
Selected response from:

xxxdenny
Grading comment
Szerintem ez fejezi ki a teljes mértékben összefoglaló, semmi részletet nem közlő, feltehetőleg nem szabatos, hanem helyi használatban lévő kifejezést. Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accurately performed balance and coordination testsElizabeth Rudin
3 +1finger-to-nose and heel-to-knee tests were normalAndras Mohay
1aiming tests (are) accuratexxxdenny


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aiming tests (are) accurate


Explanation:
http://www.informedesign.umn.edu/Rs_detail.aspx?rsId=1323

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Szerintem ez fejezi ki a teljes mértékben összefoglaló, semmi részletet nem közlő, feltehetőleg nem szabatos, hanem helyi használatban lévő kifejezést. Köszönöm.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finger-to-nose and heel-to-knee tests were normal


Explanation:

„finger-to-nose and heel-to-knee tests were normal”

„célkísérlet” tipikus gyűjtőnév, ergo helyettesíthető tételes felsorolással.

„cerebellar tests” tágabb (diadochokinesis)

A célkísérletek zavara:. Megnyilvánul az orr-ujjhegy próba, térd-sarok kísérlet során

http://kognit.edpsy.u-szeged.hu/download/korcsik/neuro.pdf

Tests of coordination showed symmetric slowing in diadochokinesis, mild end-point dysmetria on finger-to-nose testing, and ataxia on heel-to-knee testing ...

http://stroke.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/32/8/1767

The finger-to-nose and heel-to-knee tests are classic tests of hemispheric cerebellar dysfunction. While reflexes may be depressed initially with ...

www.tchain.com/otoneurology/disorders/central/cerebellar.ht...

Muscle strength was normal as was the muscle tone. Finger to nose and heel to knee tests were done normally.(ABSTRACT TRUNCATED AT 250 WORDS)Publication ...

www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

The other sensory modalities were intact. Coordination and tendon jerks. were normal. Lower Limbs. The heel-to-knee tests were normal ...

www.springerlink.com/index/P4412648W47N5580.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2006-10-21 19:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

„NORMAL” HELYETT „INTACT” IS JÓ:

Finger-to-finger-to-nose, rapid alternating movements, fine finger movements, heel-to-knee-to-shin and heel-tapping are intact. ...

www.neuro.northwestern.edu/meded/localize/exam.html


ENNEK ÉRDEKESSÉGE, HOGY A PONTOS CÉLKÍSÉRLETEK EGYÜTT SZEREPELNEK A SZAGITTÁLISAN MEREDŐ NYELVCSÚCCSAL (12. old.):

http://assets.cambridge.org/052149/6888/sample/0521496888wsn...


Andras Mohay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
20 mins
  -> Köszönöm

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accurately performed balance and coordination tests


Explanation:

András elmagyarázta a célkísérletek lényegét. Kiegészíteném azzal, hogy a célkísérleteknek megfelelő gyűjtőnév “balance and coordination tests”, és a tételes leírás helyett ezt ajánlanám. Részletes leírásuk:





    Reference: http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:vtQYEpl-TvkJ:www.findart...
Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 92