ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

hepar elérhető

English translation: liver accessible

17:44 Sep 6, 2007
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orvosi vizsgálat
Hungarian term or phrase: hepar elérhető
használható a hepar, vagy mondjuk azt, hogy liver?
Margaret Kolter
English translation:liver accessible
Explanation:
Hepar: The liver or a preparation made from it. The term hepar is not often used today. It is a direct borrowing of the Greek hepar, liver.

Selected response from:

archimedica
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liver accessiblearchimedica
5Liveraradek


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Liver


Explanation:
Liver, semmiképpen sem hepar. Abban nem vagyok biztos, hogy az "elérhető" adott esetben “palpable”, vagy inkább szó szerint, “can be reached”-nek fordítandó.

aradek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nem is tudnám megindokolni miért, de nekem a palpable tűnik jobbnak. (nem valószínű, hogy benyűlt az orvos oda a kezével, vagy valami eszközzel)


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liver accessible


Explanation:
Hepar: The liver or a preparation made from it. The term hepar is not often used today. It is a direct borrowing of the Greek hepar, liver.




    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=39875
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/medical/hepar
archimedica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Nagyon köszönöm!