KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

vizsgálórvos

English translation: study doctor


22:29 Feb 20, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Clinical Trial
Hungarian term or phrase: vizsgálórvos
In a clinical trial there are various expressions for doctors (research doctor, study doctor, etc.). What would be the correct translation for this in the clinical trial context? Thank you.
Krisztina Vasarhelyi
English translation:study doctor
Explanation:
Fordított irányban, magyarázatokkal: http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/1588612
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
This turned out to be the best solution in this case. Thanks for all the suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Investigator
Ildiko Santana
4 +2study doctor
Attila Piróth
5participating physician
JANOS SAMU
5study physician
Janos Fazakas
5study doctor
Beata Kovacs Teslery
4team doctor / study doctor
jack_speak
4clinical trial examining physician
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
study doctor


Explanation:
Fordított irányban, magyarázatokkal: http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/1588612

Attila Piróth
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This turned out to be the best solution in this case. Thanks for all the suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
28 mins

agree  ilaszlo
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study doctor


Explanation:
Based on my experience. I have translated a lot os documents of clinical studies.

Beata Kovacs Teslery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vizsgálóorvos
Investigator


Explanation:
Vizsgálóorvos: az a személy, akit a Vizsgálatvezető arra jelöl ki, hogy a Vizsgálóhelyen folyatott Vizsgálati munkában segédkezzen.

Investigator: means the person appointed by the Principal Investigator to assist in the work of the Study at the Study Site.

Van egy szószedetem a témában, szívesen megküldöm emailben, ha kéred. =)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kedves vagy, koszonom szepen! Ez segitene nagyon. Az e-mailem: contact@write-scienc.ca.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JANOS SAMU: Ez azért nem jó, mert nem minden gyógyszerkísérletben van principal investigator, csak a nagyobbakban. Ezért ha nincs principal investigator, akkor az investigator a vizsgálatvezető.
6 mins

agree  Szabolcs Varga: Minisztériumi nómenklatúra szerint is ez a helyes megnevezés
15 mins

agree  Krisztina Kotai
53 mins

agree  ilaszlo
10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
team doctor / study doctor


Explanation:
You can alternate between study doctor and team doctor, because there is not one official way to say it.

Examples of study doctor:

Patients may remain in the study as long as they and the ++study doctor ++...
www.novartisclinicaltrials.com/webapp/etrials/DiseaseID65/L...

Often, a computer program randomizes patients. The ++study doctor++ has no influence as to which study group you are assigned within a given clinical trial. ...
www.hopkinsclinicaltrials.com/faq.html


And "team doctor" or "study team doctor"

Ask your Phase 1 ++Team doctor++ what adverse side effects (AE's) it is possible for you to experience
http://www.researchwithrespect.ca/oncology-research-consent-...

Foremergencies, you may contact the ++study team doctor++ on call at 01865/74.11.66

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
participating physician


Explanation:
Ez a legegyértelműbb megoldás, mert a study doctor túl általános.


    Reference: http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S036030160601436...
JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 67

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical trial examining physician


Explanation:
correct spelling in Hungarian is "vizsgálóorvos"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-20 22:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After answering I found this Frech to English Kudos answer:http://www.kudoz.org/kudoz/295360

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-20 22:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo: French

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study physician


Explanation:
A bőség zavara:))) Nem lesz könnyű választani, de az EMEA hivatalos nomenklatúrájában ez szerepel.

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8