KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

csíraszegény szoba

English translation: germ-free room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:csíraszegény szoba
English translation:germ-free room
Entered by: Katarina Peters

19:50 Mar 16, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / onkológia
Hungarian term or phrase: csíraszegény szoba
kemo utánra
Dora Miklody
Hungary
germ-free room
Explanation:
talán...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sterile room
kyanzes
4isolation room
jack_speak
3 +1germ-free room
Katarina Peters
3(semi-)aseptic room
Kornelia Robertson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolation room


Explanation:
"This page describes my chemotherapy and bone marrow transplant treatments. .... I was in an isolation room where all visitors had to wear a surgical mask ..."
http://inspirezone.org/chemoandbmt.htm

"The door to her isolation room was opened Wednesday. On Friday, Saturday and Sunday, she received repeated doses of chemotherapy to kill cancer cells and ..."
www.huskynews.com/news/others/for-susan-butcher-theres-no-t...

"A patient isolation room having walls surrounding a relatively smaller patient locus ... treatments such as chemotherapy to ameliorate cancerous conditions, ..."
www.freepatentsonline.com/4129122.html

jack_speak
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sterile room


Explanation:
Bár van ahol csak "isolation room" néven említik.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-16 20:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://carrerasmedia.homestead.com/CABravissimoCarreras.html

http://www.bmtinfonet.org/newsletters/may.1994/laura.evans.h...

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9C06E2D91639F...

kyanzes
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eniko Wright
15 mins

agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Még egy példa a sok közül: "Derek spent 49 days in the sterile room, a stay necessitated by the complete destruction of his immunological system." http://columbiauniversity.us/cu/record/23/23/29.html
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(semi-)aseptic room


Explanation:
Nem kétlem, hogy a kemoterápia után a betegek sterile roomba kerülnek, meg azt sem, hogy az egy isolation room - bár ez egy elég tág fogalom: elkülönítő, elkülönített szoba, nálunk is van isolation room a nővér lakása mellett itt az erdő közepén, de az minden, csak nem steril.

A csíraszegény viszont nem feltétlenül jelent sterilt:

steril: az összes élo (patogén és apatogén) mikroorganizmustól mentes

aszeptikus: csíraszegény, a patogén mikroorganizmustól mentes

http://www.min.hu/15-1997nm.htm

Nem tudom, mennyire fontos a megkülönböztetés a te esetedben, de gondoltam, leírom.

Ugyanakkor a csíraszegény és a csíramentes is két különböző fogalom lehet, a csíramentes lenne az aseptic, jobb ötlet híján a csíraszegényre pedig a semi-asepticet írnám.

aseptic
free or freed from pathogenic microorganisms <an aseptic operating room>

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/aseptic

sterile
free from living organisms and especially microorganisms <a sterile syringe> <a sterile cyst>

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/sterile

Ugyanakkor létezik még egy kifejezés, a biological clean vagy bioclean, ami a definíciók alapján a csíraszegényhez nagyon hasonlít, de nem tudom mennyire elterjedt az angol orvosi szóhasználatban (gyanítom, hogy a japánok által kreált angol kifejezésről van szó, bár megtaláltam az orvosi szótárban, és találtam némi nem-japánok által írt irodalmat is).

bioclean
free or almost free of harmful or potentially harmful organisms (as bacteria) <a bioclean room>

http://medical.merriam-webster.com/medical/bioclean

Ha a megkülönböztetés nem fontos (nem tudom, hogy orvosi szakszövegről van szó, vagy novelláról), természetesen a sterile room megfelelő.

Kornelia Robertson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
germ-free room


Explanation:
talán...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzsuzsa369: Erre is van példa: "will have to live in a special germ-free room for 12 months..." http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/south_east/7135523.stm
55 mins
  -> Köszönöm, Zsuzsa!