KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

Nyirokcsomó: ***kóros nem tap***

English translation: no abnormal lymph nodes can be palpated


06:38 Sep 3, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: Nyirokcsomó: ***kóros nem tap***
In a list of a patient’s medical condition, there are a number of occasions where “kóros nem tap.” appears, as in the phrase given (Nyirokcsomó: kóros nem tap.), describing the condition of the (lymph) glands in question.
What is this in English, please.
Leveleki
France
English translation:no abnormal lymph nodes can be palpated
Explanation:
Palpation is the medical term form this
Selected response from:

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Krisztina. You have been a wonderful help on this, and other questions - I couldn't have done it without you - I wish I knew you personally!! My father was a doctor in Hungary (a long time ago) but I never became one myself. Good luck and all the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2no abnormal lymph nodes can be palpated
Krisztina Varga, MD
4lymph nodes: chronic, non-palpable
Katarina Peters
4kóros, nem tapintható
Lingua.Franca


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no abnormal lymph nodes can be palpated


Explanation:
Palpation is the medical term form this

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Krisztina. You have been a wonderful help on this, and other questions - I couldn't have done it without you - I wish I knew you personally!! My father was a doctor in Hungary (a long time ago) but I never became one myself. Good luck and all the best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beata Kovacs Teslery
16 mins

agree  Krisztina Vasarhelyi
9 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kóros, nem tapintható


Explanation:
tapintani = to touch, to feel something

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-09-03 06:56:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct medical term for feeling-touching for examination is to palpate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-03 07:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And thus non-palpable or not palpable

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  szabcsee: Kóros elváltozás nem tapintható. Normally the kóros nem tap means that there is no abnormal, pathological mutation however in case of the of the (lymph) glands sometimes nem tap. can mean it's not perceptible or intangible.
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lymph nodes: chronic, non-palpable


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11