KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

tompra

English translation: tompa = dull


07:52 Sep 3, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Hungarian term or phrase: tompra
In the phrase: Szívhangkok: tompra, ritmusos. Is this a missprint of "tompa" (= hollow sounding) or is "tompra" a word I don't know???
Leveleki
France
English translation:tompa = dull
Explanation:
yes, this is mystyping of tompa, but this means rather "dull" than "hollow"
Selected response from:

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Grading comment
No. 3 - thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muffled heart sounds
Katalin Szilárd
5heart murmur
JANOS SAMU
4 +1tompa = dull
Krisztina Varga, MD


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tompa = dull


Explanation:
yes, this is mystyping of tompa, but this means rather "dull" than "hollow"

Krisztina Varga, MD
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
No. 3 - thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhollowman
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tompa
heart murmur


Explanation:
A tompra elütést tartalmaz.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 67

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muffled heart sounds


Explanation:
A tomp(r)a biztos, hogy elírás.
A muffled szót használják a tompán hallható szívhangokra.

"muffled heart sounds
the heart sounds are normal in outline but muffled, due usually to the presence of fluid between the heart and the stethoscope."

"Patient findings
The classic signs of tamponade, known as "Beck's triad," are hypotension, muffled heart sounds, and jugular venous distention. Unfortunately, these signs are frequently absent, and if present, they are difficult to differentiate in the pre-hospital setting because of poor lighting and ambient noise. Because hypotension may be caused by hypovolemia, jugular venous distention may or may not be present. Finally, muffled heart sounds are very difficult to assess. "Pulsus paradoxus," a normal physiologic decrease in systolic blood pressure that occurs during spontaneous inspiration, may be another sign of cardiac tamponade when the change is exaggerated and exceeds 10 mmHg. Pulsus paradoxus is very difficult to detect, and often absent. "

muffled heart sounds with normal rhythm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-03 11:03:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.intenziv.sote.hu/szakdolg/ANA/Traumatologiai anae...

http://web.szote.u-szeged.hu/expsur/rop/aktualis_tananyag/ko...

"Szívtamponád
(pericardialis tamponád)
Definíciója: vér a pericardium zsákban. A pericardium tágulékonysága rossz, 150–200 mℓ vér tamponádot okoz, a kamrák összenyomása csökkenti a CO-t. Gyakoribb
penetráló sérülések után. Tünetek és jelek: shock, fokozódó juguláris vénás nyomás, pulsus paradoxus (belégzés alatt a szisztolés RR csökken a kilégzési értékekhez
képest), klasszikus esetben „Beck triász”: 1. telt nyaki vénák; 2. tompa szívhangok; 3. hipotenzió. Terápia:
reszuszcitáció és pericardiocentesis"


http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=19...

"Beck's triad-distended neck veins, muffled heart sounds and hypotension are present in only 48% of patients with proven tamponade. Paradoxically, in patients with smaller pericardial and ventricular wounds, tamponade may initially prolong life by reducing the severity of blood loss eventually proving fatal as venous return is impeded further."



    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/heart+sounds
    Reference: http://www.merginet.com/index.cfm?pg=cardiac&fn=Tamponade
Katalin Szilárd
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 194