KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Medical (general)

Fővárosi Önkormányzati (...) Kórház és Rendelőintézet

English translation: Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinic


12:41 Feb 11, 2009
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Name of Institution
Hungarian term or phrase: Fővárosi Önkormányzati (...) Kórház és Rendelőintézet
Fővárosi Önkormányzati (...) Kórház és Rendelőintézet
Belgyógyászati-Diabetológiai Osztály
Ilona Roberts
English translation:Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinic
Explanation:
szerintem...
Selected response from:

novist
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinicnovist
4 +4Municipal (Self) Government Hospital and Clinical Institution
Katarina Peters
4 +2Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinicjuvera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Municipal (Self) Government Hospital and Clinical Institution


Explanation:
literally...as this exists only in Hungary (:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janos Fazakas: I'd leave out the "self" and the "government", otherwise it is correct. Municipal reflects all that I suggested for deletion
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Janos

agree  Bernadett Trabert
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Bernadett

agree  Franciska Geszti, MD
44 mins
  -> Thank you Geszti

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Thank you Iosif

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinic


Explanation:
szerintem...

novist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nagy
3 mins

agree  juvera: Snap.
4 mins

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

agree  Lingua.Franca
2 hrs

agree  xxxhollowman
2 hrs

agree  ilaszlo
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: yes, I actually like this better than my suggestion.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Municipal Hospital and Outpatient Clinic


Explanation:
Ez megszokott és érthető elnevezése az önkormányzati kórház és rendelőintézet hovatartozásának és funkciójának.

Municipal Hospital: ... How to Integrate a lactation consultant in an Outpatient Clinic...
pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/abstract/80/3/423

Toldy Ferenc Kórház-Rendelőintézet,
Toldy Ferenc Hospital and Outpatient Clinic ...
www.orvostudakozo.hu/index.php?menu=institution&id=383&list...




juvera
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ilaszlo
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters: yes, the concise English equivalent
10 hrs