KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Names (personal, company)

Csaba Laszlo or Laszlo Csaba

English translation: Laszlo is his family name.


12:23 Jul 12, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company)
Hungarian term or phrase: Csaba Laszlo or Laszlo Csaba
Scottish football club Heart of Midlothian (Hearts) have a new Hungarian manager. British websites say his name is Csaba Laszlo. I was convonced that "Laszlo" is the Christian name and "Csaba" the surname.

Have even started a thread on a BBC soccer forum wanting to put the record straight:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/dna/606/A38282619

Can our Hungarian friends confirm this is correct or am I to eat my words?
petrolhead
Poland
English translation:Laszlo is his family name.
Explanation:
Csaba is his first name.
Selected response from:

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for making it clear to me ;-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Laszlo is his family name.
Lingua.Franca
5 +1László CsabaLászló Zsák


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Laszlo is his family name.


Explanation:
Csaba is his first name.

Lingua.Franca
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for making it clear to me ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Soros: Csaba is the Christian name, Laszlo the surname
13 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
22 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
1 hr

agree  Michael Golden: If you google "csaba", "lászló", "coach", "hearts", virtually every English-language source refers to him as "Csaba László". If you google "Csaba", "László", "edző"(i.e. Hungarian for "coach), "hearts", virtually every Hungarian source lists him as "L.C."
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
László Csaba


Explanation:
sorry,
the article says that L. Cs. signed a contract with Hearts


    Reference: http://sportgeza.hu/futball/hirek/2008/07/11/laszlo_csaba_al...
László Zsák
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katarina Peters: i.e., László Csaba for Hungarians, Csaba Laszlo for the rest of the world.
31 mins

agree  xxxsavaria: exactly
1 hr