KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.

English translation: No housewife's happy when her larder's empty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.
English translation:No housewife's happy when her larder's empty
Entered by: Tamas Csepregi

16:10 May 15, 2005
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Other
Hungarian term or phrase: Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.
Valami hasonló jelentéstartalommal bíró angol megfelelőt szeretnék találni. Lassan az sem érdekel, ha amúgy nem is létezik..:)

A mondat egyébiránt egy pénzügyminisztériumi hivatalnok jellemzése a munkahelyén uralkodó állapotokról.

Köszönöm a segítséget.
Tamas Csepregi
Hungary
No housewife's happy when her larder's empty
Explanation:
"empty larder" does exist as English euphamism for "poverty", so I think it's better than "pantry". That's how I'd translate the phrase, if you are insisting on translating the idiom as literally as possible but still comprehensibly. Maybe also: "No housewife can be in a good mood when her larder's empty"

Another option might be to bend the flavor a bit to the ministerial context:
"No one's happy when the coffers are running low."
"No one's happy with an empty purse."
"There are no happy managers when there's no money."
"The mood is always foul when there's nothing in the coffers."

Although I admit, there's not much rhythm or rhyme to any of the options...

Or, if you want to make it humorous and set in an English milieu, try:
"Old Mother Hubbard gets miffed when her cupboard is bare." or
"Old Mother Hubbard ain't happy when she sees a bare cupboard."

:)
Selected response from:

Daniel Sax
Grading comment
Némelyik változatot nagyon helyénvalónak találtam, gratulálok a leleményességhez!
Köszönöm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3No housewife's happy when her larder's empty
Daniel Sax
4An empty pantry has a fool housewife.xxxdenny
3An empty pantry drives one crazy.
Zoltan Bartok


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.
An empty pantry drives one crazy.


Explanation:
At least it rhymes.

Zoltan Bartok
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.
An empty pantry has a fool housewife.


Explanation:
http://mek.oszk.hu/00200/00242/00242.pdf
Szerintem a mondás angolul nem létezik, de a forditása igen :)
Persze, never say never - lehet, hogy létezik, csak nem terjedt el...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-05-15 18:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O. Nagy Gábor \"Magyar szólások..\" c. könyvében 151-ik ez a mondás. Változat: gazdasszonya helyett kulcsára. Értelmezés: a. Nem lehet ott jól fözni, ahol nincs megfelelö hozzávaló, b. csak ott lehet jól gazdálkodni, ahol nem kell örökké a hiánnyal, a szükséggel küzdeni.
A forditással vigyázni kell, mert az amerikai olvasó a fentit inkább úgy értené, hogy bolond az a háziasszony, aki nem tervez. Eszerint a Bartók által javasolt forditás jobb, bár nem tökéletes. Egy másik lehetöség:
it\'s hard to be a smart cook when the pantry is empty

xxxdenny
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Üres kamrában bolond a háziasszony.
No housewife's happy when her larder's empty


Explanation:
"empty larder" does exist as English euphamism for "poverty", so I think it's better than "pantry". That's how I'd translate the phrase, if you are insisting on translating the idiom as literally as possible but still comprehensibly. Maybe also: "No housewife can be in a good mood when her larder's empty"

Another option might be to bend the flavor a bit to the ministerial context:
"No one's happy when the coffers are running low."
"No one's happy with an empty purse."
"There are no happy managers when there's no money."
"The mood is always foul when there's nothing in the coffers."

Although I admit, there's not much rhythm or rhyme to any of the options...

Or, if you want to make it humorous and set in an English milieu, try:
"Old Mother Hubbard gets miffed when her cupboard is bare." or
"Old Mother Hubbard ain't happy when she sees a bare cupboard."

:)


Daniel Sax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Némelyik változatot nagyon helyénvalónak találtam, gratulálok a leleményességhez!
Köszönöm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Great choice.
1 hr

agree  Ildiko Santana: =)
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
16 hrs