KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Erről messze nincs még szó!

English translation: We haven't got that far yet!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Erről messze nincs még szó!
English translation:We haven't got that far yet!
Entered by: Meturgan

21:59 Mar 8, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Erről messze nincs még szó!
Politikai helyzetelemzés egy vita során.
Meturgan
Hungary
We haven't got that far yet!
Explanation:
might be a variant
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you all for your swift answers.
With kind regards,
Meturgan

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Far be it from that!
Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5This is completely out of the question at this point!xxxivw
5We haven't got that far yet!
Elvira Stoianov
2There is no question of it so far!Andrea Vermesi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We haven't got that far yet!


Explanation:
might be a variant

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you all for your swift answers.
With kind regards,
Meturgan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxivw: get harmadik alakja gotten.. azert a pontokhoz szivbol gratulalok.
26 mins
  -> please revise your grammar knowledge. TO my knowledge his form is perfectly valid and to have got has nothing to do with have gotten in this case. Also, there are more than 2 million hits on Google for haven't got.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This is completely out of the question at this point!


Explanation:
erről nincs szó / szó nincs - this is out of the question (i.e. irrelevant)
stronger: this is COMPLETELY or WAY out of the question
még - here means that it is not YET an issue: .. at this point
messze - here means "completely..." (more sophisticated) or "way..." (less sophisticated) ("messze nem..." - "far from..." in this case: completely/totally/way/a great deal (irrelevant)..


xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 52

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
There is no question of it so far!


Explanation:
lásd. Országh Nagyszótár

Andrea Vermesi
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Far be it from that!


Explanation:
Ez is egy lehetőség.

Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 23