ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Szeretlek

English translation: I love you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Szeretlek
English translation:I love you
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

10:17 Apr 12, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Szeretlek
something someone say to me
Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
I love you
Explanation:
Someone apparently loves you :).

No references needed here.

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
That's nice... thanks a million. And thanks for the pronounciation too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pronunciation
Csaba Ban
4 +2I love you
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5stress on the last syllable?? [Olga Simon]xxxivw
5The pronunciation of "I love you"
Olga Simon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I love you


Explanation:
Someone apparently loves you :).

No references needed here.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
Grading comment
That's nice... thanks a million. And thanks for the pronounciation too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: correct (with lots of references :)
3 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The pronunciation of "I love you"


Explanation:
The pronunciation would be [seret`lek] - with the stress on the last syllable.

In Hungarian "sz" pronounces like [s].

And of course the translation is "I love you" , as it was indicated above.



Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pronunciation


Explanation:
In Hungarian, the emphasis is, almost invariably, on the FIRST syllable, also in this case. In any case, no syllables in Hungarian are stressed as much as they are in English, for instance.

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 301

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Radnóti
11 mins

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stress on the last syllable?? [Olga Simon]


Explanation:
Olga Simon wrote:
"The pronunciation would be [seret`lek] - with the stress on the last syllable."

In the Hungarian language, with a couple of exceptions, the stress is ALWAYS on the FIRST syllable.


    Native Hungarian translator from/into English
xxxivw
PRO pts in pair: 52