KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Csipkeiz

English translation: rose hip jam


16:13 May 19, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Csipkeiz
The title on a jarred food.
Chris O'Donnell
English translation:rose hip jam
Explanation:
It's Hungarian, though.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rose hip jam
Endre Both
5 +1hip-jam
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rose hip jam


Explanation:
It's Hungarian, though.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Attila Piróth: Also hip jam, rose hip marmalade. But rose hip jam is the commonest term.
1 hr

agree  xxxLolika
4 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hip-jam


Explanation:
"csipke" is short for csipkebogyó (rose-hips or simply hip) and "iz" means jam

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attila Piróth: It is an alternative, though I have serious doubts about the hyphen.
40 mins
  -> I am not against dropping the hyphen, but pls check in the Országh dictionary (as "csipkelekvár").