KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

étvágycsökkentő

English translation: appetite suppressant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:étvágycsökkentő
English translation:appetite suppressant
Entered by: Eva Blanar

04:42 May 26, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: étvágycsökkentő
étvágycsökkentő, mint gyógyszer / tabletta

A teljes mondat:
Az étvágycsökkentők miatt étvágy nincs, a fogyasztás, a fogyókúrás program könnyebben végrehajtható, azonban az étvágycsökkentők döntő többsége központi idegrendszeri izgató, gyakorlatilag a diszkó drogokhoz hasonló készítmények, amelyek meglehetősen kemény pszichiátriai hatásokat eredményeznek akut és krónikus értelemben egyaránt.
Eva Blanar
Hungary
"Appetite suppressant" or "anti-appetite pill"
Explanation:
"Anti-appetite pill" is not as widely used as the "appetite supressant", though.

also, see the following sites:

Lean Mice Adjust to Appetite Suppressant Quickly, Fat Mice Don't
... Lean Mice Adjust to Appetite Suppressant Quickly, Fat Mice Don't. Expanding their
studies of an experimental compound that causes dramatic weight loss and ...

www.hopkinsmedicine.org/press/2002/FEBRUARY/020218.htm

Questions About Appetite Suppressant Medication Treatment
... Questions About Appetite Suppressant Medication Treatment. ... Q: WilI I regain some
weight after I stop taking appetite suppressant medications? A: Probably. ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/933126929.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Köszönöm!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Appetite suppressant" or "anti-appetite pill"
Olga Simon
4 +1appetite suppressor
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appetite suppressor


Explanation:
or

rephrase with "appetite control"


    Reference: http://www.taoherbfarm.com/herbs/herbs/appetite.htm
    Reference: http://webhome.idirect.com/~bst1/fat1.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: I have seen this used, though less frequently than appetite suppressant. The remark about "appetite control" is also very helpful.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Appetite suppressant" or "anti-appetite pill"


Explanation:
"Anti-appetite pill" is not as widely used as the "appetite supressant", though.

also, see the following sites:

Lean Mice Adjust to Appetite Suppressant Quickly, Fat Mice Don't
... Lean Mice Adjust to Appetite Suppressant Quickly, Fat Mice Don't. Expanding their
studies of an experimental compound that causes dramatic weight loss and ...

www.hopkinsmedicine.org/press/2002/FEBRUARY/020218.htm

Questions About Appetite Suppressant Medication Treatment
... Questions About Appetite Suppressant Medication Treatment. ... Q: WilI I regain some
weight after I stop taking appetite suppressant medications? A: Probably. ...
healthlink.mcw.edu/article/933126929.html



    healthlink.mcw.edu/article/933126929.html
    Reference: http://www.hopkinsmedicine.org/press/2002/FEBRUARY/020218.ht...
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Köszönöm!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: http://www.newsearching.com/vitamins_supplements/Appetite_Su... appetite: www.ivillage.com/diet/features/herbs/ qas/0,5090,199403_8259,00.htmllessening the cravings for sweets : www.nuface.com/natrim.html
1 hr
  -> Wow! So many references. Thank you.

agree  xxxLolika
3 hrs
  -> Koszonom szepen

agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser: This seems to be more widely used. But I have seen "appetite suppressor" used, too.
5 hrs
  -> Exactly, this is what I am saying too (see above) "more widely used". First option exists as well. Thank you.