KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

osztályfőnöki óra

English translation: home class / period


11:14 May 29, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: osztályfőnöki óra
mint iskolai tantárgy
Azt sem tudom létezik-e ilyen külföldön, de mindenképpen kellene valami frappáns kifejezés.
Katalin Radnóti
English translation:home class / period
Explanation:
In some schools in the USA there is a period each week that is set aside in which students meet with their "home teacher" - similar to "osztályfőnök",
during an informal discussion session. Not every school has this policy, therefore it's not commonly known. In the USA, the students move from classroom to classroom for their lessons, not the teachers, however they have one classroom which is their own, called the "home classroom".
I've been a student in both the Hungarian system and in the USA, this to me is the closest translation.
p.s. "form master/mistress" is way too UK !
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was looking for something like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1home class / periodLeslie Gabor
3 +1discussion class (with (the) form-master/mistress)
Attila Piróth
2form teacher / class teacher lesson
Endre Both


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion class (with (the) form-master/mistress)


Explanation:
Amennyire tudom, az ofőóra nagyon sok helyen nem létező dolog; Franciaországban biztosan nincs (bár ez az angol fordítás szempontjából mnem túlságosan mérvadó), és azt hiszem, a legtöbb angol/amerikai iskolában ugyanez a helyzet. Ezt azért jó lenne, ha a szóban forgó országokban élők megerősítenék/megcáfolnák.
Nem találtam meg a fogalmat a Corvina kiadó 'Hungary and the Hungarians - the keywords' című magyar kulturális szótárában sem (melyben azért olyan dolgok, mint ballagás, szalagavató, stb benne vannak).
Véleményem szerint egy könnyen érthető, általános kifejezéssel kellene fordítani, így az óra célja alapján a discussion class, vagy esetleg general discussion (class) fordítást javaslom; ha fontos, hogy az ofő is szerepeljen benne, akkor with form-master/mistress lehet.

Még egy tipp: valamelyik két tannyelvű gimnáziumot fel lehetne hívni, és rákérdezni, hogy náluk hogy nevezik az ilyet. Ezeknek a honlapjain nem találtam - persze lehet, hogz nem vizsgálódtam elég alaposan.

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 697

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Itt egy példa Mo.-ról arra, hogy "form master's lesson" (persze ebben sem bíznék vakon): http://www.karinthy.hu/pages/school/en/bilingual_programmes....
11 mins
  -> Köszi! Ilyen referenciát kerestem én is, csak nem találtam. De úgy érzem, az órán folytatott tevékenység fontosabb, mint hogy ki vezeti, így a discussiont, vagy vmi hasonlót jó lenne belevenni.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
form teacher / class teacher lesson


Explanation:
osztályfőnök = form teacher, class teacher

Referenciákat viszont csak Németországból és Hollandiából találtam :-) - lehet, hogy az osztályfőnöki óra nem igazán elterjedt az angolszász országokban? Sajnos nincsenek közvetlen információim, hátha még feltűnik egy-két ottani kolléga.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 82

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
home class / period


Explanation:
In some schools in the USA there is a period each week that is set aside in which students meet with their "home teacher" - similar to "osztályfőnök",
during an informal discussion session. Not every school has this policy, therefore it's not commonly known. In the USA, the students move from classroom to classroom for their lessons, not the teachers, however they have one classroom which is their own, called the "home classroom".
I've been a student in both the Hungarian system and in the USA, this to me is the closest translation.
p.s. "form master/mistress" is way too UK !


Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, I was looking for something like that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  drczakod: In Canada it is home period or homeroom. This is the correct translation.
40 mins