KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

esélyegyenlőség

English translation: Equal Opportunity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:esélyegyenlőség
English translation:Equal Opportunity
Entered by: Réka Kovács

09:44 Mar 13, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Other
Hungarian term or phrase: esélyegyenlőség
fogyatékos személyek esélyegyenlőségéről van szó
Zsofia Hutvagner
Equal Opportunity
Explanation:
Léteznek intézmények "Equal Opportunity" néven. Pl.: Equal Opportunity Commision, Office of Equal Opportunity, Equal Opportunity Publications Inc., Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO) stb.

Ebből következtetem, hogy ez a hivatalos megnevezése.
Selected response from:

Réka Kovács
Romania
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen. ezt fogom használni
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Equal Opportunity
Réka Kovács
4 +2Non-Discrimination
Michael Moskowitz
4equal opportunities / equality of opportunityxxxzsuzsa369


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Non-Discrimination


Explanation:
Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-13 10:00:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DHS DWSS Policy: Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability for ...
Policy Title: Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability for Programs, Services and Activities. Policy Number: DHS-010-005. Version: ...
www.dhs.state.or.us/policy/admin/exec/010_005.htm - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
Syracuse University Policies: Non-Discrimination in Employment on ...
... Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability Policy Statement · Non-Discrimination/Students with Disabilities Policy · Reasonable Accommodation Process ...
supolicies.syr.edu/ethics/nonD_emp_disability.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Policy of Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Policy of Non-Discrimination. on the Basis of Disability. The City of Santa Monica does not discriminate on the. basis of disability in the admission or ...
www.smgov.net/hsd/pdfs/policynondisc060109.pdf - Similar pages
Employment Equity and Faculty Recruitment :: Cal Poly, SLO
Non-Discrimination on the Basis of Disability · Disability Accommodation Assistance · Employee Assistance Program · Conflict of Interest and Ethics ...
employequity.calpoly.edu/discrimination.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] POLICY ON NON-DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF DISABILITY
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
POLICY ON NON-DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF DISABILITY. The County of Humboldt does not discriminate on the basis of. disability in employment, services or ...
co.hum

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdenny
1 hr

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos: Mindkettő jó.
5 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Equal Opportunity


Explanation:
Léteznek intézmények "Equal Opportunity" néven. Pl.: Equal Opportunity Commision, Office of Equal Opportunity, Equal Opportunity Publications Inc., Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity (FHEO) stb.

Ebből következtetem, hogy ez a hivatalos megnevezése.


Réka Kovács
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
köszönöm szépen. ezt fogom használni

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzsuzsa369
27 mins
  -> Köszönöm, Zsuzsa

agree  Zsuzsanna Koos
5 hrs
  -> Köszönöm, Zsuzsanna

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
6 hrs
  -> Köszönöm szépen, József

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equal opportunities / equality of opportunity


Explanation:
"Equal opportunity is a descriptive term for an approach intended to provide a certain social environment in which people are not excluded from the activities of society, such as education, employment, or health care, on the basis of immutable traits. Equal opportunity practices include measures taken by organizations to ensure fairness in the employment process."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equal_opportunity

Equality of opportunity (for the disabled):

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="equali...




xxxzsuzsa369
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian