KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

nazson baldog vagyok

English translation: I am very happy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:nagyon boldog vagyok
English translation:I am very happy
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:14 Aug 18, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: nazson baldog vagyok
personal
Russell McGregor
Looks like it's a tyop - naGYon bOldog vagyok
Explanation:
Meaning "I am very happy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings of \"Boldog\":

boldog =

blissful
beaming
beatific
felicitous
happy
blessed
felicitate
glad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Peter:

I know - that is why I gave this translation (\"I am very happy\") and only later suggested other meanings for the word \"boldog\".

Just in case the Asker is interested in other meanings. :)
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I was hoping it meant that!! Cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Looks like it's a tyop - naGYon bOldog vagyok
Olga Simon
4I'm berry happy
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Looks like it's a tyop - naGYon bOldog vagyok


Explanation:
Meaning "I am very happy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo - sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 12:08:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other meanings of \"Boldog\":

boldog =

blissful
beaming
beatific
felicitous
happy
blessed
felicitate
glad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 15:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Peter:

I know - that is why I gave this translation (\"I am very happy\") and only later suggested other meanings for the word \"boldog\".

Just in case the Asker is interested in other meanings. :)

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks very much, I was hoping it meant that!! Cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  bochkor
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm berry happy


Explanation:
This is the closest meaning of what you wrote there.

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 110