KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

nyugdijtörzslap és nyugdijszelvény

English translation: pension record, pension check stub


11:00 Aug 22, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
/ documents
Hungarian term or phrase: nyugdijtörzslap és nyugdijszelvény
előre is köszönöm!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:pension record, pension check stub
Explanation:
I think this is the closest, although, like with everything else, because of differences in local laws, there may be different expressions.
Selected response from:

Leslie Gabor
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leslie Gabor valasza a helyes
Ildiko Santana
4pension record, pension check stubLeslie Gabor
5 -1pension base, (pension) check stub
Ildiko Santana
4 -1retirement stub/ filebabszika
5 -2Social Security file, Social Security pay stub.xxxkaytee


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Social Security file, Social Security pay stub.


Explanation:
Kifejezesek USAban hasznalatosak.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Igazad van... a SS allami (idos kori nyugdij) Pension helyesebb lett volna. Sorry

xxxkaytee

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Leslie Gabor: Social Security is unique to USA, however the proper term is pension, since it can be private as well. Also, a file consists of many records, I think here we're talking about one record only.
1 hr

disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Same as above, social security is not necessarily the same meaning as "nyugdij"
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pension record, pension check stub


Explanation:
I think this is the closest, although, like with everything else, because of differences in local laws, there may be different expressions.

Leslie Gabor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Köszönöm mindenkinek!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yeah, this has the closest meaning.
2 hrs

disagree  Ildiko Santana: A 'törzsalap' nem azonos a 'record'-dal, semmilyen jogrendszerben.
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
retirement stub/ file


Explanation:
ezek csak arnyalatok

babszika

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Szerintem itt a maga a nyugdij (a penz) a lenyeg, nem az, hogy valaki nyugdijas. A "retirement" jelentese ugyan nyugdij, de abban az ertelemben, hogy "nyugdijas". A jarandosag, amit a nyugdijas kap, az "pension".
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
pension base, (pension) check stub


Explanation:
Nyugdíj törzsalap az az összeg, amelyen a folyósított nyugdíj összege alapul. Ez angolul pension base (azaz base of old-age pensions).
A szelvény angolul check stub, pl. munkanélküli segély, nyugdíj, stb. Ha nagyon fontos megkülönböztetned, hogy ez nem lehet más, kizárólag nyugdíszelvény, akkor esetleg használhatod a pension check stub formát, de a szövegkörnyezetből úgyis nyilván egyértelmű, hogy nyugdíjról van szó, így én nem javasolnám.


    Reference: http://www.szcsm.gov.hu/cs303e.html
    Reference: http://www.szcsm.gov.hu/cs303.html
Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Ildikó, ay eredeti kérdést olvasd el légyszives még egyszer. Nem TÖRZSALAP, hanem törzslap ("a" nélkül) -az akkor record, ugye?
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Karla

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leslie Gabor valasza a helyes


Explanation:
Elnézést kérek tőle itt, a "lap"-ot "alap"-nak olvastam...
Bocsi!
(azért a két URL hasznos lehet)

Ildiko Santana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628