KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

felkészületlenség

English translation: unpreparedness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:felkészületlenség
English translation:unpreparedness
Entered by: Borbala Forro

12:21 Jul 10, 2008
Hungarian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Other
Hungarian term or phrase: felkészületlenség
mindenki meglepetésére, a földtan és az ipar teljes felkészületlensége közepette, újból felfedezzék az erdélyi földgázkincset.

Sehogysem sikerül úgy megfogalmazni, hogy jól hangozzon...

Előre is köszönöm a segítséget!
Borbala Forro
Romania
unpreparedness
Explanation:
...amid total geological and industrial unpreparedness...
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Koszonom!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lack of preparedness
JANOS SAMU
3 +1unpreparedness
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unpreparedness


Explanation:
...amid total geological and industrial unpreparedness...

Michael Moskowitz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Koszonom!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lack of preparedness


Explanation:
Az unpreparedness is hasonló, csak az váratlanságra is utal, ezért jobb a lack of preparedness. Tehát a mondatrész:
...as a surprise to everyone, amidst a total lack of preparedness of the geologists and the industry re-discover the natural gas resources of Transylvania...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-10 12:34:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Szándékosan írtam geologists-et, mert a geology nagyon furán hangzik.

JANOS SAMU
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 78
Notes to answerer
Asker: Koszi, igy mar egeszen jol hangzik! :)