KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

csinos srac

English translation: handsome guy


19:48 Oct 17, 2002
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: csinos srac
csinos srac
Valene
English translation:handsome guy
Explanation:
good-looking guy

etc.

"fellow", proposed above is more used in Britain, while the standard form in the U.S. is "guy"
Selected response from:

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8handsome guy
Csaba Ban
5cute boy/guy
Éva Vajda
4 +1slender fellow
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slender fellow


Explanation:
a slender, slim, or well-built fellow or guy

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ildiko Santana: this only refers to a slim figure, not the overall impression of the guy
2 days1 hr

agree  Gabor Kiss
6 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
handsome guy


Explanation:
good-looking guy

etc.

"fellow", proposed above is more used in Britain, while the standard form in the U.S. is "guy"

Csaba Ban
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 305
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I would use good-looking, as "handsome" is more like "jóképű" in Hungarian.
2 hrs

agree  drczakod: I agree with this. good-looking is better.
2 hrs

agree  Katalin Szilárd: Handsome or good-looking or charming or cute or fine guy. It depends on the situation or the context. But in every day use I would say "fine guy".
2 hrs

agree  Leslie Gabor
5 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
14 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day15 hrs

agree  Ildiko Santana: Katalin & creativity deserve the KudoZ.. :)
2 days1 hr
  -> I would be happy if they (or anyone) actually received KudoZ for this and many other questions - but non-Proz askers often tend not to grant any KudoZ at all

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cute boy/guy


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 14:33:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kamaszlányok szokták a srácokat a \"cute\" szóval jellemezni.
\"He is cute\"


Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: this is rather "klassz srác"
1 day7 hrs
  -> cute-ot édes vagy csinos értelemben is használjak

neutral  Ildiko Santana: cute = cuki, zabálnivaló, stb
1 day16 hrs