KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

szarmazasi helye

English translation: place of origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:származási helye
English translation:place of origin
Entered by: xxxErika P

23:53 Mar 30, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: szarmazasi helye
On a Hungarian Birth Certificate
Hanka99
United States
place of origin
Explanation:
A note on the birth certificate explains that based on the mother's declaration, the place of origin is the place where the mother lives. (so it is not actually the place of birth)
First link:
"** The place of origin is the permanent or temporary residence of the mother, which must be established on the basis of her declaration."

Second link:
"A származási hely az anya állandó vagy ideiglenes lakóhelye, amelyet az anya nyilatkozata alapján kell megállapítani"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the US website of the Hungarian Embassy in Washington DC.T hey don\'t have an English translation of the form, but the Hungarian form is exactly the same as on the UK website, translation is already given...:-)
http://www.huembwas.org/Consular/1a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Like the \"place of birth\" this refers to a town or a city district or perhaps a village - but not a full address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 02:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Please note that wherever I have referred to \"birth certificate\" I meant the application form for the birth certificate.
Selected response from:

xxxErika P
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4place of originxxxErika P
4a kiállítás helye
Andras Szekany


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
place of origin


Explanation:
A note on the birth certificate explains that based on the mother's declaration, the place of origin is the place where the mother lives. (so it is not actually the place of birth)
First link:
"** The place of origin is the permanent or temporary residence of the mother, which must be established on the basis of her declaration."

Second link:
"A származási hely az anya állandó vagy ideiglenes lakóhelye, amelyet az anya nyilatkozata alapján kell megállapítani"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:12:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked the US website of the Hungarian Embassy in Washington DC.T hey don\'t have an English translation of the form, but the Hungarian form is exactly the same as on the UK website, translation is already given...:-)
http://www.huembwas.org/Consular/1a.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 01:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Like the \"place of birth\" this refers to a town or a city district or perhaps a village - but not a full address.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 02:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+Please note that wherever I have referred to \"birth certificate\" I meant the application form for the birth certificate.


    Reference: http://www.huemblon.org.uk/huemblon/adatlap/appl_form_birth....
    Reference: http://www.docuweb.ca/Hungary/ci-7.2.html
xxxErika P
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  Istvan Farkas
9 hrs

neutral  Michael Moskowitz: The problem is that people do not ORIGINATE from somewhere, goods do. I'd say: PLACE OF RESIDENCE
10 hrs
  -> I agree that PLACE OF ORIGIN sounds somewhat ambiguous. However, officialdom seems to stick with it.

agree  Erika Pavelka
13 hrs

agree  fruitbat: ... and I would say that people do originate from places. I originate from the UK for instance.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a kiállítás helye


Explanation:
amennyiben a "place of origin" a születési anyakönyvi kivonatra vonatkozik ("birth certificate") - akkor ez a kiállítás helye - ha a gyermekre, elég ronda kifejezés a származás -> születési hely (imho)
>>> a megadott összefüggés nem ad teljesen világos képet :-(

Andras Szekany
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 145