KudoZ home » Hungarian to English » Other

Nyilas

English translation: Arrow Cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Hungarian term or phrase:Nyilas
English translation:Arrow Cross
Entered by: xxxErika P

16:11 May 17, 2003
Hungarian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Hungarian term or phrase: Nyilas
Nyilas áldozatak zsidó hullatömegek.
Arrow Cross
Explanation:
Nyilas áldozatok = victims of the Arrow Cross (Party)
or
Arrow Cross victims.

Arrow Cross Party: Nyilaskeresztes Párt. Hungarian fascist organization that controlled the Hungarian government from October 1944 to April 1945 during World War II.
Selected response from:

xxxErika P
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Arrow CrossxxxErika P
5 +2arrow-cross
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrow-cross


Explanation:
de itt szerintem: victims of the Hungarian nazis

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 794

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Janoshazi
13 hrs

agree  Endre Both
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Arrow Cross


Explanation:
Nyilas áldozatok = victims of the Arrow Cross (Party)
or
Arrow Cross victims.

Arrow Cross Party: Nyilaskeresztes Párt. Hungarian fascist organization that controlled the Hungarian government from October 1944 to April 1945 during World War II.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=9742
    Reference: http://motlc.wiesenthal.com/albums/palbum/p00/a0020p3.html
xxxErika P
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nemeth-Newhauser
5 mins

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  xxxDius
13 hrs

agree  mpetak
14 hrs

agree  Leush
1 day13 hrs

agree  Palko Agi
1 day13 hrs

agree  Leslie Gabor
1 day19 hrs